Market analysis · South Africa · Data cut-off 30 September 2026
South African Forecourt Convenience Retail Market
A comprehensive, data-driven analysis of the petrol/diesel station convenience retail channel
How to read this report
Three principles govern the numbers below.
- Anchoring. Market size is anchored on the most recent authoritative trade estimate — the Trade Intelligence / Nedbank Forecourt Retail Report 2025/26 (released March 2026), which values forecourt convenience retail at R40bn in 2024, +4% y/y, forecast to ~R48bn by 2028. Every other figure is cross-checked against it.
- Explicit modelling. Where no published figure exists (site-level P&Ls, category revenue splits, non-store forecourt income), we build the number bottom-up and label it Modelled with the assumptions shown.
- Discrepancies surfaced, not hidden. South African forecourt data is genuinely contradictory — site counts range from 3,800 to 6,000+ depending on source and definition, and market-size estimates were re-based between 2024 and 2026. Section 12.4 reconciles each conflict and states which figure we use and why.
A companion workbook, SA_Forecourt_Data_Appendix.xlsx, contains all tables in machine-readable form.
1. Executive summary
1.1 The headline
South Africa’s forecourt convenience channel is a R40bn–R42bn retail market growing at 4–5% a year inside a fuel business that is shrinking at 4–6% a year. It is the only structurally growing revenue line most fuel retailers have, and it now supplies roughly a third of forecourt gross profit on barely a sixth of forecourt turnover.
| Metric | 2024 | 2025e | 2028f | 2030f |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forecourt convenience store sales (FMCG + in-store foodservice) | R40.0bn | R41.5bn | R48.0bn | R53.1bn |
| Total forecourt non-fuel revenue (stores + QSR + services) | R57bn | R60bn | R71bn | R78bn |
| Retail fuel revenue (petrol + diesel at pump) | ~R408bn | ~R400bn | ~R472bn | ~R552bn |
| Non-fuel share of forecourt revenue | ~12% | ~13% | ~13% | ~12% |
| Non-fuel share of forecourt gross profit | ~34% | ~36% | ~42% | ~45% |
| Convenience sales per litre of fuel sold | R1.4–R2.4 | rising | rising | rising |
| Forecourts nationally | ~4,750 | ~4,900 | ~5,200 | ~5,350 |
| Forecourts with a formal convenience store | ~3,000 | ~3,200 | ~3,700 | ~4,000 |
| Forecourts with a supermarket-branded store | ~820 | 849 | ~1,050 | ~1,200 |
Sources: Trade Intelligence/Nedbank Forecourt Retail Report 2025/26; Kalibrate SA retail fuel surveys 2021–2024; CEF Group/DMRE fuel price schedules; Stats SA P6343.2; own modelling. See Section 12.
1.2 Key findings
- Fuel is in structural, not cyclical, decline. Consumption fell 6.3% in 2024; Stats SA records fuel sales income down 5.6% in real terms in 2025. Trade Intelligence attributes this to hybrid working, constrained consumers and improved vehicle efficiency — not to a downturn that will reverse. Some metro sites have lost 15–20% of volume since 2019.
- Yet the network keeps growing. Forecourt numbers rose ~10–12% over five years (~600 new sites since 2019) while volumes fell. The result is cannibalisation: more sites chasing fewer litres. Average throughput in Gauteng fell from 304 kl/month (2022) to 282 kl/month (2024).
- Convenience has decoupled from fuel. Retail sales at forecourts are effectively uncorrelated with fuel volumes. Revenue per litre sold is rising consistently — Trade Intelligence pegs convenience store revenue at R1.36 per litre of fuel (our volume-based recalculation suggests R2.10–R2.40; see §12.4).
- The shopper is no longer the driver. 46% of forecourt store customers are not buying fuel. The average South African visits a forecourt ~10 times a month, few of them to refuel. 74% of visitors use the store, 68% buy takeaway food.
- Supermarket brands have won the perception battle. Roughly half of surveyed consumers have a strong preference for a supermarket-branded forecourt store over a fuel-branded one, and essentially all the channel’s growth is coming from retail partners — very few fuel-branded stores are growing consistently.
- Profitability is excellent where it is done well. On-site gross profit above 30% is achievable (FreshStop claims >30%, versus mid-20s for a typical independent shop); a well-run branded store conversion has been reported to roughly double turnover and lift fuel volumes ~10%.
- The channel is now bigger than corner shops and contributes 15% of South Africa’s primary FMCG convenience channel (~R265bn), against R207bn for the informal/spaza trade.
1.3 Biggest opportunities
- Foodservice (“foodvenience”) — barista coffee, hot ready-to-eat, fresh prepared meals. 57% of shoppers already buy hot RTE food; margins run 55–65% versus ~25% on packaged grocery. This is the single highest-return investment on a forecourt.
- The 1,900–2,200 stores that are not yet branded. Only 849 of ~3,000+ forecourt stores carry a supermarket brand. Converting the rest is the largest addressable growth pool in the channel.
- Township and late-night dayparts. Forecourt stores are becoming destinations specifically for younger, township and after-dark shoppers (convenience stops at midnight run at twice the rate of fuel stops). This is white space that supermarkets and spazas cannot serve at 24/7 with security and parking.
- Loyalty arbitrage. Bank/retailer reward tie-ins move extraordinary volume: Astron Energy’s Standard Bank UCount partnership (up to R10/l cashback) drove an +83% increase in customer traffic versus competitors.
- Services densification — parcel lockers (Pargo, Pudo), licence-disc renewal, ATM/banking, car wash, battery swap, EV charging dwell time.
- Vape/e-cigarette category shift — significant migration from combustible tobacco, concentrated in upper-LSM stores, ahead of regulation.
1.4 Biggest risks
- Margin compression from saturation. More sites, fewer litres, and price-sensitive shoppers. This is the number one threat to operator economics.
- A live fuel-price shock. In 2026 the Middle East conflict and Strait of Hormuz disruption pushed inland 95 ULP from R21.41/l (Dec-25) to R23.36/l (Apr-26) and then R26.92/l (Sep-26); diesel hit a record R26.11/l. Treasury temporarily cut the fuel levy by R3.00/l. SARB expects CPI above 5% into 2027. High pump prices suppress volumes and disposable income for store baskets simultaneously.
- Crime, shrinkage and cash handling. Forecourts are cash-heavy, 24-hour, high-value targets. Shrinkage and security cost are structural, not episodic.
- Channel competition. Checkers Sixty60 grew 34.5% to R25.5bn in FY26; quick commerce, spaza densification and supermarket small formats all attack the same “top-up” mission.
- Regulatory overhang. The Tobacco Products and Electronic Delivery Systems Control Bill (plain packaging, vape restriction, penalties to 10 years) directly threatens the highest-margin fixed-rent category. Fuel price deregulation debate continues.
- Unequal competition. Operators cite unregulated informal and foreign-owned retail competition and illicit fuel trading as active margin eroders.
- EV transition — slow, but real. NEVs were 2.8% of 2025 new-vehicle sales (16,716 units); BEVs actually fell 13.4%. Trade Intelligence expects EV refuelling to gain traction only from ~2040. This is a 2035+ problem, not a 2028 one — but site selection decisions made today have 20-year horizons.
1.5 Strategic implications
For fuel brands (Shell, BP, Engen/Vivo, Astron, TotalEnergies, Sasol, Puma)
- Treat the shop as the primary asset and fuel as the traffic generator, not the reverse. Set non-fuel gross-profit targets as a board-level KPI, not a residual.
- Choose a retail partner or build a credible own-brand — but do not do neither. Fuel-branded stores are losing the perception war. Engen (Woolworths Foodstop + Quickshop & Co + Café 365), Astron (FreshStop + Seattle), BP (Pick n Pay Express) and TotalEnergies/Puma/Sasol (OK Express, Circle K) have effectively partitioned the market.
- Shell’s exit is the decade’s structural event. ~591 sites, ~10% of the network, are in divestment (Adnoc and Gunvor reportedly shortlisted; Puma withdrew). Whoever buys it acquires SPAR Express, Vida e Caffè counters and a Wild Bean/Café estate — and will either consolidate or reshape convenience competition.
- Monetise dwell time. bp SA’s programme (up to 40 new sites by 2030, licence-disc renewal, tyre service, expanded QSR, bPOWERd battery rental) is the template.
For convenience retailers (FreshStop, OK Express, SPAR Express, Pick n Pay Express, Woolworths Foodstop, Circle K, independents)
- FreshStop is the scale player (330–350+ stores, 126 Seattle Coffee outlets, ~R1bn invested, 40m²–450m² formats, 346 of 350 sites franchised, 10-year Astron agreement, 25 new sites targeted for 2026). Competing head-on with it on the Astron network is not viable; compete on catchment-specific formats elsewhere.
- Woolworths Foodstop at Engen has hit 101 sites and the group has committed to doubling that footprint in the medium term. “Woolies After Dark” via Uber Eats runs from ~80 Foodstops to midnight and has more than doubled revenue — proof that a forecourt store is also a dark-store node.
- OK Express (Shoprite) at 128 forecourt stores across TotalEnergies, Puma and Sasol is the fastest-scaling traditional-retailer entry, backed by Shoprite’s supply chain and a franchise-friendly model. The OK Urban flagship (Wellington, WC) signals an upmarket forecourt play. Note Shoprite has explicitly ruled out putting Checkers on forecourts (cost structure and premium positioning don’t fit) — but has bought Vida e Caffè (~400 outlets incl. Shell counters), which changes the coffee map.
- Pick n Pay Express at 188 bp sites is the most mature franchise estate; PnP Go with Vivo Energy (Botswana) shows the model exporting.
- Independents (KAL Group/PEG Retail Operations with 300+ stores across 75 sites; Relish at Astron Rosebank; Pantry by Marble at Sasol) demonstrate that differentiated independents can outperform branded stores in affluent catchments.
For FMCG suppliers and distributors
- This is a R40bn channel growing at 4–5% with a 3.5-minute average dwell time. That single fact should drive your entire forecourt playbook: pack size, price point, impulse placement and cold-chain availability matter more than range breadth.
- Cold drinks are the entry ticket (75% purchase incidence), airtime second (58%), hot RTE third (57%). Energy drinks are the growth engine within beverages.
- Sell daypart solutions, not categories: breakfast combo, midday meal deal, afternoon energy hit, late-night snack. Combo offers (coffee + pie), daypart-based energy-drink discounts and cross-merchandising are the tactics operators report using to build basket.
- Build direct-to-forecourt route-to-market capability. Franchise-heavy structures (FreshStop 346/350; PnP Express; SPAR Express; OK Express) mean you are selling to hundreds of independent P&Ls, not one head office.
- Price perception is the barrier to non-shoppers, not availability. 39% of forecourt shoppers call pricing “fair” and 43% “great/good” — but for non-shoppers, price remains the key deterrent. Fund value promotions to convert them.
- Priority accounts for 2026–2028: Food Lover’s Market/FreshStop, Shoprite/OK Express (and Vida post-acquisition), Woolworths Foodstop, Pick n Pay Express, Astron Energy retail, Engen retail, KAL/PEG.
2. Market definition and scope
2.1 What “forecourt convenience retail” means in South Africa
In the South African context a forecourt is the whole trading site operating under a fuel retail (site) licence: the driveway and dispensers, the convenience store, any QSR or coffee operation, and the ancillary services. The industry’s own term for the non-fuel part is “Alternative Profit Opportunities” (APOs).
For this report, forecourt convenience retail is defined as all retail and foodservice revenue generated within the boundary of a licensed fuel retail site, excluding the fuel itself. It comprises three layers:
| Layer | Contents | 2024 size (Rbn) | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. In-store convenience | Packaged grocery, cold/hot beverages, RTE food, tobacco & vaping, confectionery & snacks, car care, airtime/prepaid/financial services, general merchandise | 40.0 | Published (Trade Intelligence) |
| B. On-site branded foodservice | Free-standing or drive-through QSR franchises (KFC, Steers, Wimpy, Debonairs, Pedro’s, Burger King, Chicken Licken), coffee houses (Seattle, Vida e Caffè, Mugg & Bean On-the-Move, Bootlegger, Café Bonjour, Café 365, Brazmata, W Café) where traded as separate businesses | 10 – 14 | Modelled |
| C. Forecourt services | Car wash, quick lube / tyre, ATM and cash-back commissions, bill payments, parcel collection (Pargo, Pudo), licence-disc renewal, battery rental, advertising/media | 4 – 6 | Modelled |
| Total non-fuel forecourt | 54 – 60 |
Where a single figure is needed, this report uses R57bn total non-fuel forecourt revenue for 2024 and R40bn for the convenience store component, consistent with the published anchor.
2.2 Included
- Convenience stores physically located on a licensed fuel retail site, whether fuel-branded (Engen Quickshop & Co, Shell Select, bp Express, Astron/Relish, Sasol, TotalEnergies), supermarket-branded (FreshStop, Woolworths Foodstop, Pick n Pay Express, SPAR Express, OK Express/OK Urban, Circle K, Pick n Pay Go), or independent/unbranded.
- QSR and coffee operations co-located on the forecourt, including drive-throughs and kiosks.
- Ancillary forecourt services listed in Layer C.
- All site types: urban/metro, highway/inter-city, rural/town, township, and dual-sided highway sites.
- All ownership structures: dealer-operated, oil-company-owned company-operated (COCO), franchisee-operated, and retail-partner-franchised.
2.3 Excluded
| Excluded | Reason |
|---|---|
| Standalone QSR, coffee or convenience stores not on a fuel site | Not forecourt; would double-count with the mainstream QSR/convenience markets |
| Truck stops and commercial diesel depots serving fleet only | Different shopper (professional driver), different economics, different regulatory treatment |
| Bulk/commercial/wholesale fuel and direct-to-consumer fuel supply | Not retail |
| Airport and travel-retail convenience not on a fuel site | Separate channel |
| Informal traders operating adjacent to (but not on) a forecourt | Counted in the R207bn informal trade market |
| Supermarket small formats not on forecourts (Checkers Sixty60 dark stores, Pick n Pay Mini/Go on non-fuel sites, KWIKSPAR, Usave, Boxer) | Used as competitive comparators only (§7) |
| LPG, lubricants sold in bulk, and fuel additives sold wholesale | Immaterial; retail lubricants are included under car care |
| EV charging revenue (electricity resale) | Currently immaterial in SA; noted in §9 and §10 as a future line |
2.4 Definitional cautions
- “Forecourt” vs “service station” vs “site”. Used interchangeably in South African trade reporting. We treat them as synonymous.
- The 4,600 vs 5,000 vs 6,000 site-count problem. SAPIA and the Fuel Retailers Association cite ~4,600; Kalibrate has surveyed 5,000+; Wood Mackenzie cites “over 5,000”; an NEF paper cited 6,000+. The differences reflect (a) whether unlicensed/informal and dual-branded sites are counted, (b) whether commercial-only depots are included, and (c) survey vintage. We use ~4,750 (2024) rising to ~4,900 (2025) and ~5,050 (2026). See §12.4.
- Stats SA “convenience store sales at filling stations” is narrower than our Layer A — it covers quickshop and café sales at filling stations including “other” sales and trading income, from a sample of 897 enterprises drawn from a 9,325-enterprise motor-trade population. It excludes separately-franchised QSR and most services, and under-covers franchise stores classified outside SIC motor trade. It reads ~R28–30bn/annum versus our R40bn. See §12.4 for the reconciliation.
3. Market size and growth
3.1 Forecourt convenience store sales — history and forecast
| Year | Convenience store sales (Rbn) | y/y growth | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 30.5 | — | Modelled back-cast at 4.1% CAGR from 2023 anchor |
| 2020 | 27.5 | −9.8% | Modelled lockdown shock (fuel volumes −23% nationally) |
| 2021 | 30.0 | +9.1% | Modelled recovery |
| 2022 | 32.5 | +8.3% | Modelled; consistent with Trade Intelligence’s “+6.7% convenience channel in 2022” and high food inflation |
| 2023 | 38.5 | +18.5% | Restated anchor. Published as R33bn (+8.5%) in the 2024 Forecourt Retail Report; re-based to R38.5bn in the 2025/26 report. See §12.4 |
| 2024 | 40.0 | +4.0% | Published (Trade Intelligence/Nedbank, March 2026) |
| 2025e | 41.5 | +3.8% | Modelled — range R40.5–R42.5bn. One trade outlet reported 2025 at R40bn, +3% |
| 2026f | 43.6 | +5.0% | Within published 4.5–5.4% forecast band; upside from fuel-price-shock-driven footfall |
| 2027f | 45.7 | +4.9% | Within published band |
| 2028f | 48.0 | +5.0% | Published (Trade Intelligence) |
| 2029f | 50.5 | +5.2% | Modelled extension |
| 2030f | 53.1 | +5.1% | Modelled extension |
CAGRs: 2024–2028 = +4.7% (published-consistent). 2024–2030 = +4.8%. Trade Intelligence’s own stated forecast for 2026–2028 is 4.5%–5.4%.
Sensitivity. If the R33bn (2023) figure is used unchanged rather than the restated series, the implied 2023→2024 jump is +21% and the 2024–28 CAGR is unchanged at 4.7% (the 2028 target is published). If the channel grows only at CPI (~3.4% 2026), 2030 lands at R48.4bn; if it grows at 6.5% (branded-store conversion accelerating), 2030 lands at R58.4bn. Planning range for 2030: R48bn – R58bn.
3.2 Total non-fuel forecourt revenue (Layers A + B + C)
| Year | In-store (A) | QSR/coffee (B) | Services (C) | Total non-fuel | Non-fuel y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 32.5 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 44.5 | — |
| 2023 | 38.5 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 52.5 | +18.0% |
| 2024 | 40.0 | 11.5 | 4.5 | 56.0 | +6.7% |
| 2025e | 41.5 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 59.0 | +5.4% |
| 2026f | 43.6 | 13.5 | 5.5 | 62.6 | +6.1% |
| 2028f | 48.0 | 16.5 | 6.8 | 71.3 | — |
| 2030f | 53.1 | 19.5 | 8.2 | 80.8 | — |
Modelled, Layer A published-anchored. Layers B and C built from site counts × format archetypes (§8.4). One trade source cites “retail + fast food together generate R42bn”, which we read as a narrower cut (branded retail stores + franchised QSR only, excluding unbranded shops and services).
2024–2030 non-fuel CAGR: +6.3%. This is the number that matters strategically: non-fuel is growing about 2.5× faster than nominal fuel revenue and about 8× faster than fuel volumes.
3.3 Fuel sales for context
Volumes. South Africa consumed ~27bn litres of liquid fuels annually at the 2017–2019 plateau, falling to 23.19bn in 2020 and 25.18bn in 2021. Petrol consumption was ~11.1bn litres in 2020 and ~11.8bn in 2023 (Kalibrate). Total 2024 consumption fell 6.3%.
Modelled retail forecourt volumes (excluding bulk/commercial/aviation/marine direct supply):
| Year | Retail petrol (bn l) | Retail diesel (bn l) | Total retail (bn l) | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11.9 | 7.6 | 19.5 | — |
| 2022 | 11.9 | 7.7 | 19.6 | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 11.8 | 7.6 | 19.4 | −1.0% |
| 2024 | 11.2 | 7.3 | 18.5 | −4.6% |
| 2025e | 10.8 | 7.0 | 17.8 | −3.8% |
| 2026f | 10.5 | 6.9 | 17.4 | −2.2% |
| 2028f | 10.0 | 6.8 | 16.8 | — |
| 2030f | 9.6 | 6.8 | 16.4 | — |
Assumptions: petrol volumes decline ~2.8% p.a. (efficiency + hybridisation + hybrid work); diesel volumes decline ~1.0% p.a. (road freight and generator demand partially offset by efficiency); 2024–25 declines calibrated to the published −6.3% consumption and −4.2%/−5.6% fuel-sales figures.
Revenue at the pump (volume × average inland/coastal weighted pump price, excl. VAT where Stats SA convention applies):
| Year | Avg pump price (R/l, modelled) | Retail fuel revenue (Rbn) |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20.30 | 398 |
| 2023 | 21.90 | 425 |
| 2024 | 22.05 | 408 |
| 2025e | 22.50 | 400 |
| 2026f | 25.60 | 445 (spike year — Apr-26 inland 95 ULP R23.36, Sep-26 R26.92; diesel record R26.11 in Apr-26) |
| 2028f | 28.10 | 472 |
| 2030f | 30.70 | 552 |
3.4 Convenience as a share of forecourt and of the FMCG convenience channel
Share of total forecourt revenue
| Year | Fuel revenue | Non-fuel revenue | Total | Non-fuel % of revenue | Non-fuel % of gross profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 398 | 44.5 | 442.5 | 10.1% | ~28% |
| 2024 | 408 | 56.0 | 464.0 | 12.1% | ~34% |
| 2025e | 400 | 59.0 | 459.0 | 12.9% | ~36% |
| 2028f | 472 | 71.3 | 543.3 | 13.1% | ~42% |
| 2030f | 552 | 80.8 | 632.8 | 12.8% | ~45% |
Gross-profit split Modelled: fuel GP at 7.5–8.5% of pump revenue (regulated retail margin of ~R3.06–3.15/l less retail rental of ~R0.85/l, plus diesel’s unregulated retail margin); non-fuel GP at 30% for in-store, ~55% for own-operated foodservice, ~30% net for franchised QSR, ~50% for services.
Share of South Africa’s primary FMCG convenience channel
| Channel | 2023 (Rbn) | 2024 (Rbn) | Share of channel | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Informal / independent (spaza-type) trade | 197 | 207 | ~74% | +5.1% |
| Formal independent corner shops / cafés | ~33 | ~36 | ~13% | +9% |
| Forecourt convenience | 38.5 | 40 | ~15% | +4% |
| Other (petrol-independent convenience, transit) | ~5 | ~6 | ~2% | — |
| Total primary FMCG convenience channel | ~240 | ~265 | 100% | +10% |
Sources: Trade Intelligence (2023: R240bn total primary convenience market, R188bn informal, R40bn forecourt estimate in the 2023 Forecourt & Convenience Report; 2024: R207bn informal trade, forecourt at 15% of channel).
Forecourt is now larger than the corner-shop market and is the second-largest formal convenience sub-channel. Its 15% share of the channel is achieved from ~3,000 stores versus ~150,000 spaza outlets — i.e. forecourt averages ~R13m of sales per store per year against ~R1.4m for a spaza, a 9× productivity gap that explains why FMCG suppliers prioritise it.
3.5 Petrol-heavy vs diesel-heavy sites
| Attribute | Petrol-heavy (metro/suburban) | Diesel-heavy (highway, industrial, rural, KZN corridors) |
|---|---|---|
| Typical volume mix | 75–85% petrol | 40–60% diesel |
| Throughput | Gauteng avg 282 kl/month (2024), down from 304 kl in 2022 | Durban/KZN above Cape Town avg, driven by diesel; highway sites 400–1,100 kl/month |
| Margin structure | Fully regulated retail margin (~R3.06–3.15/l inland 2025/26) | Diesel retail price is NOT regulated — only the wholesale max price is. Retailers set pump prices, which can differ by up to ~R1/l between garages in the same suburb. This is a genuine, underexploited margin lever |
| Shop size | 150–300 m² | 250–450 m²; dual-sided highway sites larger |
| Shopper mission | Commuter top-up, coffee, lunch, late-night | Traveller meal, family pack, coffee, truck driver essentials |
| Category skew | Cold drinks, RTE, coffee, airtime, tobacco/vape, confectionery | Hot food/QSR, coffee, larger grocery packs, water, car care, energy drinks, trucker toiletries |
| Convenience revenue per litre | Higher (more stops, smaller fills) | Lower per litre but higher absolute basket |
| Strategic implication | Compete on speed, daypart food and loyalty | Compete on meal occasion, dwell time, showers/rest facilities, fleet accounts |
Kalibrate’s provincial benchmarking confirms this: Cape Town has the highest shop revenue per site of the seven markets surveyed (a legacy of oil majors piloting global shop concepts there), Durban/KZN second, Gauteng third — despite Gauteng having the highest fuel throughput. Shop performance and fuel performance are only loosely coupled.
3.6 Urban/metro vs highway vs rural vs township
| Dimension | Urban / metro | Highway / inter-city | Rural / small town | Township |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of sites (est.) | ~45% | ~12% | ~25% | ~18% |
| Fuel volume trend | −15% to −20% since 2019 at some metro sites (worst affected) | Stable to mildly declining | Declining, thin margins | Growing (vehicle ownership, e-hailing) |
| Store format | 150–350 m², supermarket-branded, 24/7 | 250–450 m², QSR-led, dual-sided | 50–150 m², often fuel-branded or independent | 80–250 m², value-led, high cash mix |
| Convenience revenue per site | R12m–R25m p.a. | R15m–R30m p.a. | R3m–R8m p.a. | R5m–R12m p.a. |
| Basket | Small, frequent, premium-tolerant | Larger, meal-led, premium-tolerant | Essentials, price-led | Essentials + airtime + prepaid electricity, highly price-led |
| Key growth driver | Foodservice, loyalty, daypart | Foodservice, dwell, coffee | Assortment breadth (nearest “shop”), services | 24/7 access, safety, destination status |
| Notable evidence | Gauteng: 1,750+ sites, 40% of national demand, 19 competing brands, top-4 hold 68% | Dual-sided highway capex up to R100m (Absa) | Limpopo 597 sites at only 206 kl/month — over-supplied | Forecourt stores are becoming destinations especially for younger, late-night and township shoppers (>1 in 5 consumers) |
Modelled site shares and revenue bands, calibrated to Kalibrate provincial surveys, Trade Intelligence format data (40 m²–450 m²) and live site-sale listings (§8.5).
4. Channel structure and key players
4.1 The forecourt ecosystem
4.2 Branding and ownership models
| Model | How it works | Prevalence in SA | Economics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer/franchise (DODO) | Oil company owns or leases the site; an independent dealer holds a retail (site) licence and a franchise/supply agreement, typically 10–12 years, renewable. Dealer buys fuel at the regulated wholesale price and retains the retail margin. | Dominant — roughly half the network historically; most major-brand sites | Dealer bears labour and opex; oil company controls brand standards and site investment |
| Company-owned, company-operated (COCO) | Oil company or a large retail operator owns and runs the site | Minority; more common for high-volume highway and strategic urban sites | Full margin capture, full cost burden |
| PropCo / OpCo split | Property (land, tanks, canopy, building) held in one entity; the trading business in another. Absa structures finance around all three permutations (propco, opco, or both) | Increasingly common, especially in transactions | Enables separate valuation, sale-leaseback and BEE structuring |
| Retail-partner franchise | A supermarket brand licenses its format to a franchisee who trades on the forecourt. The fuel retailer/forecourt owner often shares in the store’s success. | The growth engine: 849 forecourts host supermarket-branded stores, +26% over five years | Franchisee funds fit-out; retailer supplies range, systems, brand; forecourt owner gets rent/turnover share and footfall |
| Independent / unbranded | Forecourt owner builds and stocks their own shop, sometimes with a wholesale or buying-group relationship | ~1,900–2,200 stores | Full margin, no brand pull, weaker buying power |
| Multi-brand “convenience centre” | One site hosts several brands simultaneously (e.g. Engen Summit = Quickshop & Co + Café 365 + Brazmata Coffee + Woolworths Foodstop) | Emerging premium format | Higher capex, materially higher revenue per site |
4.3 Fuel brands — footprint and convenience strategy
| Fuel brand | SA sites (2025/26) | Ownership | Convenience / retail strategy | Loyalty & partnerships | EV / future |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engen (Vivo Energy / Vitol; merged with Vivo Energy SA 2024) | ~1,040–1,050 — largest network, ~200 more than its nearest rival; pumps >1 in 4 litres of SA petrol; ~149m forecourt visits pre-pandemic | Predominantly dealer-franchise | Quickshop & Co (700th store Aug-2024; pioneered SA forecourt convenience with Quickshop in 1993); Café 365 (365th outlet Aug-2024, target 600 by mid-2025); Brazmata Coffee; “Convenience Centre” multi-brand format | Woolworths Foodstop (101 sites, to double); Clicks ClubCard earn-on-fuel; FNB eBucks | 16 EV chargers — most of any SA fuel brand |
| Astron Energy (Glencore; formerly Caltex/Chevron SA) | ~850 at completion of rebrand (500th rebrand = Oaklands; 300th in Jul-2024); second-largest network | Dealer-franchise | FreshStop (330–350+ stores, 126 Seattle Coffee outlets, new “foodvenience” generation store Heidelberg WC Oct-2025, FreshPos till system); Relish (independent, Rosebank flagship Apr-2025) | Standard Bank UCount (up to R10/l cashback → +83% customer traffic vs competitors); Seattle Coffee Co | 8 EV chargers; owns the Astron (Cape Town) refinery |
| Shell / Shell Downstream South Africa (SDSA) | ~591–600 — third-largest; in divestment, process confirmed still underway March 2026; ~US$1bn (R16.4–18.8bn) | Dealer-franchise | Shell Select (own brand, tiered: Select/Select Plus); SPAR Express partnership; Vida e Caffè counters; Wild Bean Café historically | Discovery Vitality fuel cashback; Capitec; SPAR | 1 EV charger; “Ultra Cities” large-format highway sites |
| bp Southern Africa | ~500 | Dealer-franchise | Pick n Pay Express (188 sites, 24/7); bp Express for smaller/unique locations; Wild Bean Café | Pick n Pay Smart Shopper; Discovery Vitality | Most aggressive strategy: nationwide refurbishment + up to 40 new sites by 2030, enhanced BP Express, tyre service, licence-disc renewal, expanded QSR (KFC, Pedro’s drive-throughs), bPOWERd low-carbon battery rental, EV charging. Positioned as “moving beyond fuel to create smart, inclusive, lifestyle destinations” |
| TotalEnergies | ~547–550 | Dealer-franchise | Café Bonjour; own convenience formats | OK Express partnership (Shoprite); Clicks-type tie-ins vary by site | 700 MW of solar projects in SA (energy-transition positioning) |
| Sasol | ~354–400 (sources diverge; ~354 is the most recent audited count) | Dealer-franchise | New “Mark-V” forecourt and convenience store design launched Secunda, Mar-2024 — modular, adaptable to individual site requirements; rolling out across the network | OK Express partnership; Pantry by Marble (Marble Hospitality Group, Rosebank — fuel + grocery + restaurant-quality food, opened 2022) | 2 EV chargers; synfuels/CTL heritage |
| Puma Energy (Trafigura) | ~95–145 (Puma’s own site cites ~95 retail sites and ~99 convenience stores; trade press cites 118–145) — smallest of the majors | Mix; 97 convenience stores wholly owned per one source | Circle K (exclusive SA licence held by Millat Convenience / Millat Group; first store Moreleta Park, Pretoria, Nov-2022; access to 100+ Puma sites; ~2,000 jobs projected); OK Express | Circle K global convenience playbook | Expressed interest in Shell SA assets (Nov-2025), then withdrew |
| Independents / challengers | Exel (~60), Ener-Gi (~20–25), plus regional players; Gauteng alone has 19 competing brands | Various | Typically unbranded or buying-group-supported shops | — | — |
4.4 Convenience brands — footprint and positioning
| Brand | Owner | Forecourt stores | Fuel partner(s) | Format / size | Value proposition & target shopper | Recent strategic moves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FreshStop | Food Lover’s Market (private, largest family-owned retailer in SA) | 330+ (mid-2025) → 350+ (Dec-2025); 346 of 350 franchised, 4 corporate | Astron Energy (partnership since 2009; newly renegotiated 10-year agreement) | 40 m² – 450 m²; three core size concepts (small/medium/large) overlaid with food offers | Fresh, healthy, premium-leaning “foodvenience”. Access to 10 DCs, 5 production facilities, 2 meat-packing plants. 24-hour flagship sites | New-generation “foodvenience” store, Heidelberg WC (Oct-2025) — Smash Burger, Crispy Chicken menu, full Seattle Coffee Company outlet, FreshPos till system linking forecourt and store. 25 new sites targeted for 2026. ~R1bn invested since inception; 7,000+ jobs. Oaklands flagship (Johannesburg): R20m+ capex, double-storey, 35,000 customers/month, shortlisted for “Best Foodvenience Store in the World 2025”. Pre-order app live in 60 stores. Reported conversion effect: turnover +100%, fuel volumes +10%, on-site GP >30% |
| Seattle Coffee Company | Astron Energy / FreshStop-aligned; ~300 outlets group-wide | 126 co-located with FreshStop (Nov-2025) | Astron | In-store coffee bar | Premium barista coffee to travellers and commuters | Extended inside the new FreshStop generation stores |
| Woolworths Foodstop | Woolworths Holdings (JSE: WHL) — all franchisee-owned | 101 (Sep-2026); 100th opened at Engen Sandton Convenience Centre, Jul-2025 | Engen (partnership since 2000, formalised 2003) | Small-format premium convenience | Premium quality, ready-made meals, fresh produce, top-up grocery. LSM 7–10 commuters and residents | Committed to doubling the Engen footprint in the medium term (new CEO Sam Ngumeni, FY26). “Woolies After Dark” on Uber Eats until midnight from ~80 sites (74 per Jan-2026) — launched Mar-2025 with 24 stores; close to 20% of participating Foodstop sales; revenue more than doubled. New sites planned in Jeffreys Bay and Polokwane. No alcohol sold at Foodstops. Group context: FY26 sales R84.5bn (+4.8% cc), Food R54.33bn, 230+ W Café locations |
| Pick n Pay Express | Pick n Pay (JSE: PIK) — franchise model | 188 (Nov-2025); “over 180” per brand; 181 per bp’s own site | bp Southern Africa (MOU 2008, formal agreement Apr-2012, first stores Hout Bay & Tokai 2008) | 150–250 m² trading floor, 1,500–2,500 lines, 24/7 | Full convenience grocery + hot food + deli + bakery + Wild Bean Café. Commuters, night-shift, top-up shoppers | Continued rollout; Pick n Pay Go launched with Vivo Energy in Botswana (Shell Village site, Nov-2025) — exportable model. Group in turnaround: FY26 (52wks to 1 Mar 2026) turnover R120.3bn (+1%), headline loss narrowed to R386m; store reset concluded, seven new SA stores planned |
| OK Express / OK Urban | Shoprite Holdings (JSE: SHP) | 128 forecourt stores (Jan-2026), more planned | TotalEnergies, Puma Energy, Sasol | Convenience + grocery essentials; OK Urban is the upmarket forecourt flagship (Wellington, WC — includes sushi) | Value-to-mid, backed by Shoprite’s supply chain and franchise-friendly model; franchisee shares in success | CEO Pieter Engelbrecht confirms OK Express “performs strongly at forecourts”. Shoprite will NOT put Checkers on forecourts (cost structures and premium positioning don’t fit the model). Group FY26 (52wks to 28 Jun 2026): sales R270.8bn (+7.2%); Sixty60 R25.5bn (+34.5%); acquired Vida e Caffè (~400 outlets incl. forecourt counters) and R&A Cellular (township payments) for ~R1bn combined, signed 20 Aug 2026 |
| SPAR Express | SPAR Group (JSE: SPP) — franchise | Est. 40–80 (not separately disclosed; part of 1,094 SA stores across formats) | Shell (since 2013, Germiston pilot) | ~125 m² total selling area, 24-hour, snacking/RTE/on-the-go focused | Convenience top-up; SPAR brand familiarity in semi-urban and KZN-strong catchments | SPAR Group strategy elsewhere is premium (SPAR Gourmet, 30–40 stores planned) and value (SaveMor revamp) — Express has not been prioritised. Shell’s divestment creates strategic uncertainty for this partnership |
| Circle K | Alimentation Couche-Tard (Canada); SA licence held by Millat Convenience (Millat Group, Johannesburg) | Early stage — access to 100+ Puma sites; first store Nov-2022 | Puma Energy | Global c-store format; chef-inspired fresh food, imported confectionery | International convenience playbook, premium foodservice, imported novelty ranges | Would gain materially if Puma/Trafigura acquired Shell SA (Puma withdrew from that bid in Nov-2025) |
| Engen Quickshop & Co / Café 365 / Brazmata | Engen (fuel-branded) | 700+ Quickshop & Co; 365+ Café 365 (target 600) | Own network (1,040+ sites) | Tiered own-brand convenience + coffee | Value-to-mid; strongest in semi-urban, rural and township catchments where a supermarket partner is not viable | Quickshop & Co private label range (incl. braai range) launched 2020; “Convenience Centre” multi-brand sites |
| Shell Select | Shell SDSA (fuel-branded) | Across ~591 sites (tiered) | Own network | Tiered c-store | Mid-market commuter | Future tied to the divestment outcome |
| bp Express | bp SA (fuel-branded) | Complements the 188 PnP Express sites | Own network (~500) | Smaller stores, unique locations | Where PnP Express isn’t viable | Being enhanced under the 40-new-site / refurbishment programme |
| TotalEnergies Café Bonjour / Sasol retail | Fuel-branded | Across ~547 / ~354 sites | Own networks | Coffee-led convenience | Mid-market | Sasol rolling out Mark-V design; OK Express penetration growing at Sasol sites |
| KAL Group (formerly Kaap Agri) / PEG Retail Operations | Independent (agri-linked) | 300+ convenience stores across 75 service stations | All majors — Engen, TotalEnergies, Astron, Sasol, Shell | Rural, semi-urban and highway formats | Deep rural and farming-community relevance; agronomy-linked customer base | A significant, under-recognised consolidator of the independent segment |
| Premium independents | Various | Small numbers, high visibility | Astron (Relish, Rosebank); Sasol (Pantry by Marble, Rosebank) | 300–800 m² destination formats | Affluent urban; restaurant-quality food, seating, greenery, co-working | Relish (Apr-2025) and Pantry (2022) are the proof points that independents can out-execute brands in the right catchment |
Scroll horizontally — the row label stays fixed.
4.5 The QSR and coffee layer
| Brand | Owner | National footprint | Forecourt relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| KFC | Yum! Brands (largely franchised) | 1,200+ SA outlets (1,500 across Africa); ~25% of SA QSR market; 5th-largest KFC market globally | Explicitly prioritises “high-traffic retail nodes, shopping centres, transit hubs and fuel stations“. ~65% of restaurants are drive-throughs; needs ~1,500 m² for drive-through, 120–150 m² inline. “Next 100 SA” expansion programme (2026). Drive-throughs at Shell and bp stations |
| Steers / Wimpy / Debonairs / Mugg & Bean | Famous Brands (JSE: FBD) | Mugg & Bean 338 restaurants in 11 countries; Steers 600+ across Africa | FY to Feb-2026: revenue +5.6% to R8.7bn, operating profit +4.5% to R955m. CEO explicitly targets fuel forecourts: “Petroleum stations absolutely remain an opportunity” — all four brands “generally work well in that kind of environment”. Historical Engen partnerships (Corner Bakery, Wimpy, Steers, Debonairs) |
| Vida e Caffè | Shoprite (acquired Aug-2026, pending approval) | ~400 corporate and franchise stores across Africa — SA’s largest speciality coffee chain | Formats include high street, forecourt, drive-thru, corporate office and retail. Partners with Shell on forecourt counters; also installs bars in SPAR and Exclusive Books. Owns Sweetbeet (health food). Shoprite’s entry materially changes forecourt coffee competition |
| Seattle Coffee Company | Astron/FreshStop-aligned | ~300 outlets | 126 inside FreshStop — the dominant forecourt coffee estate |
| Pedro’s | Independent (fastest-growing chicken QSR) | Rapid national expansion; entered SA top-10 QSR | Drive-throughs at Shell and bp stations |
| Burger King, Chicken Licken, McDonald’s, Hungry Lion, Galitos, Fish & Chip Co | Various | National | Burger King historically at Sasol; Chicken Licken and Hungry Lion strong in value/township catchments |
| Café 365 / Brazmata / W Café / Café Bonjour / Wild Bean | Fuel and retail branded | Engen 365+; Woolworths 230+ W Café | Fuel-brand-owned coffee — the fastest-growing sub-segment of forecourt foodservice |
4.6 Service and enablement partners
| Category | Players | Forecourt role |
|---|---|---|
| Bank / loyalty tie-ins | FNB eBucks (Engen), Standard Bank UCount (Astron), Discovery Vitality (bp, Shell), Capitec (Shell), Clicks ClubCard (Engen), Pick n Pay Smart Shopper (bp) | The single most powerful footfall lever. Astron/UCount: +83% traffic vs competitors |
| Parcel / logistics | Pargo pick-up points, Pudo lockers | Turns the forecourt into a daily-visit node for e-commerce |
| Payments / prepaid | Airtime, prepaid electricity, bill payments; R&A Cellular (now Shoprite-owned) — POS devices for informal and semi-formal retailers selling electricity, airtime, vouchers, gaming | 58% purchase incidence for airtime — second only to cold drinks |
| Delivery platforms | Uber Eats (Woolies After Dark; 30m SA orders in 2024), Mr D Food, Checkers Sixty60 | Converts the forecourt store into a fulfilment node; extends trading economics beyond physical footfall |
| Government / licensing services | Licence-disc renewal (bp programme) | Dwell-time and repeat-visit driver |
| Energy | bp bPOWERd low-carbon battery rental; GridCars (~350 sites, ~60% of SA public charging), Rubicon (200+), CHARGE, Zero Carbon Charge | Early-stage but strategically decisive for 2035+ |
| Sector bodies | Fuel Retailers Association (FRA) — registered employers’ organisation, represents over half of SA’s 4,600 fuel retailers, CEO Reggie Sibiya; partnered with NACS (US National Association of Convenience Stores) since 2019; annual leaders’ exchange (May 2026 with Puma, Sasol, bp SA). SAPIA (wholesalers). MIBCO Sector 5 (labour). Liquid Fuels Wholesalers Association | Channel development, wage settlements, regulatory advocacy |
| Finance | Nedbank Commercial Banking (national retail franchising; commissions the Forecourt Retail Report), Absa (propco/opco structuring), Standard Bank | Site acquisition and development funding. Nedbank: “operators who adapt, diversify and differentiate will be best positioned” |
5. Shopper behaviour and segmentation
5.1 The core behavioural shift
The defining change of the last five years is that the forecourt shopper and the fuel buyer are no longer the same person.
| Behavioural metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Forecourt store customers not buying fuel | 46% | Trade Intelligence, Forecourt Retail Report 2025/26 |
| Average forecourt visits per South African per month | ~10, few of them to refuel | Nedbank / African Retail (Karen Keylock) |
| Visitors who shop at the grocery/convenience store | 74% | Nedbank / African Retail |
| Visitors who buy takeaway/hot food | 68% | Nedbank / African Retail |
| Consumers who see a forecourt store as a destination rather than a stopgap | >1 in 5 (>20%) — concentrated among younger, late-night and township shoppers | Trade Intelligence 2025/26 |
| Shoppers with a strong preference for supermarket-branded forecourt stores | ~50% | Trade Intelligence 2025/26 |
| Shoppers who intend to maintain or increase forecourt visits | 75% (June 2025 survey) | Trade Intelligence |
| Average time spent in-store | 3.5 minutes | Trade Intelligence |
| Midnight share of all service-station stops | 1% | Trade Intelligence |
| Midnight share of convenience stops | 2% — i.e. consumers are twice as likely to stop for non-fuel reasons at midnight | Trade Intelligence |
| Gen Z doing their weekly or monthly shop at a forecourt retailer | ~20% (a fifth) | Trade Intelligence Forecourt & Convenience Report |
| Motorists/commuters shopping at a forecourt with a grocery retail partnership | up to 76% (vs 17% of forecourts actually having one in 2022) | Trade Intelligence / Lightstone |
Read-across: the forecourt has moved from captive impulse retail to chosen destination retail. That changes the operating model — you now have to earn the visit rather than intercept it.
5.2 Category purchase incidence (what shoppers actually buy)
| Rank | Category | Purchase incidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cold beverages (energy drinks, water, soft drinks) | 75% |
| 2 | Airtime / prepaid | 58% |
| 3 | Hot ready-to-eat food | 57% |
| 4 | Confectionery & snacks | High (est. 40–50%) |
| 5 | Tobacco & vaping | High in incidence, declining in combustibles; significant shift to e-cigarettes and vapes, especially in upper-LSM stores |
| 6 | Coffee (barista) | Fast-growing; the fastest-emerging new category alongside QSR and deli |
| 7 | Grocery top-up / daily essentials | Growing — forecourt stores are increasingly used for scheduled shops, not just emergency top-ups |
Source: Trade Intelligence Forecourt Retail Report 2025/26 (ranks 1–3 published; 4–7 estimated from report commentary).
5.3 Price perception
| Response | Forecourt store shoppers | Non-shoppers |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing is “great” or “good” | 43% | — |
| Pricing is “fair” | 39% | — |
| Pricing is the key barrier | Regular shoppers accept the “convenience at a premium” trade-off | Price perception remains the key barrier |
Implication: 82% of existing shoppers are satisfied or neutral on price. The growth pool is the non-shopper, and the barrier there is perception, not necessarily reality. Operators are already responding — shifting away from “convenience surcharges” toward value promotions and regular deals: coffee-and-pie combos, daypart-based energy-drink discounts, creative cross-merchandising.
5.4 Shopper archetypes
| Archetype | Estimated share of store transactions | Mission | Basket | Daypart | Category priority | Where they shop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban commuter | ~30% | Fuel + coffee + breakfast/snack | R45–R90 | 06:00–09:00, 16:00–19:00, Mon–Fri | Coffee, cold drinks, RTE, confectionery | Metro sites on arterial routes |
| Time-pressed top-up shopper | ~20% | Deliberate small grocery shop | R120–R280 | Late afternoon, weekends | Bread, milk, eggs, essentials, fresh | Supermarket-branded stores (PnP Express, Woolworths Foodstop, OK Express, FreshStop) |
| Long-distance traveller / family | ~12% | Meal, rest, refill | R180–R500 | 09:00–18:00, Fri–Sun, holiday peaks | Hot food/QSR, coffee, water, snacks, car care, restroom | Highway and inter-city sites |
| E-hailing / ride-share driver | ~10% and rising | Fuel + quick cheap food + airtime + restroom | R30–R80, high frequency | Off-peak, late night | Value meal deals, energy drinks, airtime, prepaid | Metro and township sites near demand hotspots. ~70,000 vehicles operate on SA e-hailing platforms; Uber 1.4m monthly active riders and 52,000 active drivers/couriers (Q4-2024); Bolt 500,000+ driver-partners onboarded over a decade, ~40,000 drivers |
| Late-night / night-shift shopper | ~8% | Food, drinks, tobacco/vape, essentials | R60–R150 | 21:00–04:00 | RTE, cold drinks, tobacco/vape, airtime | 24/7 sites. Midnight convenience stops run at 2× the rate of midnight fuel stops |
| Township / local resident | ~12% | Scheduled and top-up grocery, prepaid services | R80–R250 | All day, peaks Fri–Sun | Staples, airtime, prepaid electricity, snacks, cold drinks | Township forecourts; increasingly a destination |
| Fleet / commercial driver (diesel) | ~8% | Meal, coffee, essentials, rest | R100–R300 | Daytime, weekdays | Hot food, coffee, energy drinks, trucker toiletries | Diesel-heavy highway and industrial sites |
Scroll horizontally — the row label stays fixed.
Modelled archetype shares, calibrated to the published metrics above (46% non-fuel, 74% store usage, 68% takeaway, daypart data, LSM commentary). Not from a single published segmentation study.
5.5 Segmentation by geography
| Metro / urban | Highway / inter-city | Rural / small town | Township | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominant mission | Top-up + daypart food | Meal + rest | Essentials (often the nearest formal shop) | Essentials + services + late-night food |
| Basket size | Small–medium | Largest | Medium, value-led | Small–medium, highly value-led |
| Visit frequency | Highest (~10+/month for commuters) | Episodic, trip-driven | Moderate, high loyalty | High, growing |
| Premium tolerance | High (LSM 7–10) | High (traveller psychology) | Low | Low–medium |
| Coffee penetration | Highest | High | Emerging | Emerging, youth-led |
| Delivery-app relevance | Highest — Woolies After Dark, Uber Eats, Mr D | Low | Very low | Rising (Uber Eats, township e-commerce; 26% of spaza shoppers order online, WhatsApp dominant) |
| Growth strategy | Foodservice, loyalty, 24/7, premium fresh | QSR anchor, dwell time, family offer | Assortment breadth, services, agronomy-linked ranges | Value packs, airtime/prepaid, security, late-night, localised assortment |
5.6 Segmentation by income / LSM and age
| Segment | Forecourt behaviour | Operator implication |
|---|---|---|
| LSM 8–10 / upper income | Highest premium tolerance; strongest coffee and fresh-food uptake; drives the e-cigarette/vape shift; uses Woolworths Foodstop, FreshStop flagships, Relish, Pantry by Marble; Discovery Vitality fuel cashback matters | Premium fresh, barista coffee, imported and novelty ranges, healthy/better-for-you, vape category, destination formats with seating and Wi-Fi |
| LSM 5–7 / middle | The core volume segment; value-conscious but brand-loyal; Smart Shopper, eBucks, UCount and ClubCard all influential | Value meal deals, private label (Quickshop & Co, OK), combo promotions, loyalty earn-on-fuel |
| LSM 1–4 / lower income | High frequency, small basket, cash-dominant; airtime and prepaid electricity are anchor categories; competes directly with spazas on price and proximity | Small pack sizes, single-serve, R-price-point architecture, prepaid services, cash-handling efficiency, security |
| Gen Z (18–27) | A fifth do their weekly or monthly shop at a forecourt retailer. Highest destination perception; late-night usage; vape adoption; digital-payment native; heavy e-hailing and delivery-app users | Digital payments, app pre-order, viral/novelty ranges, energy drinks, extended hours, social-media-visible formats |
| Millennials (28–43) | Time-poor dual-income households; the top-up shop segment; coffee-led; loyalty-programme responsive | Fresh prepared meals, coffee subscription/loyalty, grocery top-up range, Uber Eats fulfilment |
| 45+ | Fuel-led, habitual, brand-loyal to a specific site; lower store conversion | Service quality, speed, familiar ranges, car care, banking services |
5.7 Behavioural shifts from macro forces
Hybrid / work-from-home. A primary driver of the structural fuel decline. Fewer commuting trips means fewer intercepted shoppers on weekday peak dayparts — but it also redistributes demand: suburban and township sites gain, CBD and office-node sites lose. Operators are responding by shifting assortment from “commuter breakfast” toward “neighbourhood top-up grocery” and by extending daypart relevance into mid-morning and mid-afternoon.
Economic pressure. Consumers remain highly price-sensitive; Nedbank’s economist is explicit that “margins will stay tight” and growth must come from diversification and operational efficiency. Observed responses: trading down within categories, smaller packs, more promotions, more combo deals, and a shift of scheduled shopping into value formats — including forecourt stores, which now compete on price rather than only on convenience.
Load-shedding and power reliability. Load-shedding was suspended from March 2024, returned briefly in early 2025 (Stage 6 on 23 February 2025), and Eskom has gone over a year without load-shedding as of mid-2026 (unbroken run since mid-May 2025), supported by Kusile, better maintenance and a large build-out of private solar. Actual load-shedding energy fell ~76% in 2024 versus 2023. But the operational lesson is permanent: sites invested in generators, inverters and solar to protect refrigeration, POS and dispensers, and those investments remain necessary because “there are still power outages that are not necessarily linked to load shedding” (bp SA, on its battery-rental concept). Rising electricity tariffs keep the pressure on. Backup power is now a standing cost line, not a contingency.
E-hailing and delivery apps. A structural growth driver for forecourts in three ways: (i) ~70,000 e-hailing vehicles refuel and eat at forecourts with unusual frequency; (ii) forecourt stores become fulfilment nodes — Woolies After Dark delivers from ~80 Foodstops to midnight and accounts for close to 20% of sales at participating stores; (iii) 58% of surveyed consumers use e-hailing more frequently than a year earlier (67% in Johannesburg) — Discovery Bank/Visa SpendTrend 2026, drawing on 2.6bn card transactions. Regulation formalised the sector in September 2025 (National Land Transport Act amendment, gazetted 12 Sep 2025), which should professionalise and grow it further.
Fuel-price shocks. The 2026 spike is a double-edged sword: it destroys discretionary income (bad for baskets) but increases forecourt dwell and trip salience, and it drives a switch to closer, more frequent, smaller shops — which favours forecourt convenience over destination supermarkets.
6. Product and service mix
6.1 Revenue mix within forecourt convenience (Layer A, R40bn, 2024)
Modelled — no published category-level revenue split exists for the SA forecourt channel. Built from published purchase-incidence data (cold beverages 75%, airtime 58%, hot RTE 57%), format and size distribution (40–450 m²), operator commentary on the growth of QSR/deli/coffee and the vape shift, and comparable c-store category economics in South Africa and NACS benchmarks.
| Category | Share of store sales | Rbn (2024) | Typical gross margin | Gross profit (Rbn) | Share of store GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverages — cold (soft drinks, energy, water, juice, RTD) | 20% | 8.0 | 28–34% | 2.4 | 20% |
| Beverages — hot / barista coffee | 6% | 2.4 | 60–70% | 1.6 | 13% |
| Ready-to-eat / foodservice in-store (hot food, sandwiches, bakery, pies, deli, prepared meals) | 19% | 7.6 | 45–58% | 3.7 | 31% |
| Grocery & daily essentials (bread, milk, eggs, staples, fresh, frozen) | 17% | 6.8 | 20–26% | 1.6 | 13% |
| Tobacco & vaping | 13% | 5.2 | 12–18% combustible / 40–55% vape | 1.2 | 10% |
| Confectionery & snacks (savoury + sweet) | 12% | 4.8 | 32–40% | 1.7 | 14% |
| Car care & automotive (oil, coolant, washer fluid, air fresheners, accessories) | 4% | 1.6 | 35–45% | 0.6 | 5% |
| Airtime, prepaid electricity, lotto, bill payments, financial services | 4% | 1.6 | 3–8% (commission) | 0.1 | 1% |
| General merchandise, gifting, flowers, health & beauty, seasonal | 5% | 2.0 | 35–50% | 0.8 | 7% |
| Total Layer A | 100% | 40.0 | ~30% blended | ~12.1 | 100% |
6.2 Non-store forecourt revenue (Layers B and C)
| Layer | Sub-category | Rbn (2024) | Margin profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. On-site branded foodservice | Franchised QSR (KFC, Steers, Wimpy, Debonairs, Pedro’s, Burger King, Chicken Licken) | 7.0 – 9.5 | Franchisee retains ~25–35% net of royalty/marketing; landlord captures rent or turnover % |
| Coffee houses (Seattle, Vida, Mugg & Bean On-the-Move, Bootlegger) where separately traded | 2.5 – 3.5 | 55–65% GP if own-operated | |
| C. Forecourt services | Car wash | 1.8 – 2.6 | 45–60% GP; labour-intensive |
| ATM / cash-back / banking commissions | 0.6 – 1.0 | High margin, low capex | |
| Quick lube / tyre / fitment | 0.8 – 1.4 | 30–40% GP | |
| Parcel collection (Pargo, Pudo), licence-disc renewal, advertising, battery rental | 0.5 – 0.9 | High margin, footfall-building |
6.3 Fastest-growing categories
| Rank | Category | Evidence | Growth outlook |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barista coffee | Seattle (126 FreshStop co-locations), Vida (~400 outlets, now Shoprite-owned), Café 365 (365+ and targeting 600), Brazmata, W Café (230+), Café Bonjour, Wild Bean. Trade Intelligence flags barista coffee as central to driving footfall and profitability | High single to low double digits |
| 2 | Hot ready-to-eat / deli / on-the-go meals | Explicitly cited as a growth area; FreshStop’s whole “foodvenience” pivot (Smash Burger, Crispy Chicken); Engen’s Boksburg Motors dealer adding a food truck because a Select store can’t support a bakery; QSR drive-through expansion | High single to low double digits |
| 3 | Energy drinks | Top of the 75% cold-beverage purchase incidence; NACS benchmarks energy as the global c-store growth engine | Double digits |
| 4 | Vapes / e-cigarettes | “Significant shift to e-cigarettes and vapes, especially in the upper LSM stores” — but with material regulatory risk (§9) | High growth, high policy risk |
| 5 | Prepared fresh food / healthy options | FreshStop’s differentiation; Woolworths Foodstop’s proposition; Sweetbeet (Vida-owned) | Mid-to-high single digits |
| 6 | Services (parcel, licensing, banking) | Pargo, Pudo, bp’s licence-disc renewal and battery rental | Double digits off a small base |
| 7 | Digital / delivery-enabled sales | Woolies After Dark revenue more than doubled; FreshStop pre-order app in 60 stores | Double digits |
6.4 Highest-margin categories
- Own-operated barista coffee — 60–70% GP; ~R15–R25k capex per unit for a kiosk; the best return on incremental forecourt square metreage anywhere in the channel.
- Own-operated hot food / prepared meals — 45–58% GP; higher capex and waste risk, but the FreshStop generation stores prove the model at scale.
- Vapes and next-generation nicotine — 40–55% GP versus 12–18% on combustibles. Regulatory risk is the offset.
- Confectionery and impulse snacks — 32–40% GP, low shrink if well controlled, high impulse conversion in a 3.5-minute dwell.
- Car care and automotive accessories — 35–45% GP, low perishability.
- Services (ATM commissions, parcel, advertising, licence renewal) — very high margin on minimal incremental cost, and they build visit frequency.
- General merchandise, gifting, flowers — 35–50% GP.
Lowest margin but strategically essential: airtime/prepaid (3–8%), cigarettes (12–18%), staple grocery (20–26%).
6.5 Under-penetrated opportunities
| Opportunity | Current state | Why it is under-penetrated | Estimated prize |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh food and produce | Only Food Lover’s/FreshStop and Woolworths have real fresh capability (10 DCs, 5 production facilities, 2 meat-packing plants) | Cold chain, waste management and skill requirements | The single biggest differentiator between a “petrol station shop” and a “convenience destination” |
| Healthy / better-for-you | Limited to premium brands; largely absent in township and rural stores | Assumption that the shopper doesn’t want it; supply complexity | Rising with LSM 7–10 health awareness and Discovery Vitality tie-ins |
| Localised / regional assortment | Operators report “customising on the fly, including going beyond what the retail or fuel brand is able to offer” — but this is ad hoc | Franchise range discipline conflicts with catchment specificity | Trade Intelligence is explicit: “Every square metre of the forecourt is now an opportunity for attention… right for their specific catchment area and target market” |
| Alcohol | Largely absent. Woolworths Foodstops do not sell alcohol. Requires a provincial liquor licence and typically a physically separate “tops”-style store | Licensing complexity, trading-hour restrictions, brand risk, and evidence that younger consumers drink less | FRA/IOL commentary flags alcohol as “a profitable area that could be incorporated locally” but questions the demand trend. High margin, high complexity |
| Alcohol-free / mocktail and functional beverages | Minimal | New category, low awareness | Tracks the same youth-drinking-less trend |
| Meal solutions for the evening daypart | Weak outside premium stores | Requires kitchen capability and waste management | Directly attacks the QSR and delivery-app occasion |
| Pharmacy / OTC and health | Sparse | Licensing (pharmacy requires a registered pharmacist); Clicks partnership at Engen is loyalty-only | High frequency, high loyalty |
| Financial services beyond ATM | Basic | Regulatory (FSCA), but Shoprite’s R&A Cellular acquisition shows where this is heading | Township and rural catchments especially |
| Truck-driver economy (showers, rest, laundry, bulk food) | Very limited vs international benchmarks | Space and capex; SA truck-stop model is underdeveloped | Diesel-heavy highway corridors |
| EV-charge dwell retail | Non-existent (only 30 chargers across the six majors combined) | EV parc too small | Not before ~2032 in SA; but ~80% of EV charging overseas happens at home, so forecourts must give people a reason to stop — a food-led proposition, not a fuel-led one |
7. Competitive dynamics and positioning
7.1 Forecourt convenience vs other convenience and grocery channels
| Channel | Size (2024) | Stores | Sales/store | Hours | Price position | Core mission | Threat to forecourt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forecourt convenience | R40bn | ~3,000 (849 supermarket-branded) | ~R13m | 24/7 at most branded sites | Premium-to-fair (43% “great/good”, 39% “fair”) | On-the-go, top-up, daypart food, late-night | — |
| Informal / spaza trade | R207bn | ~150,000 | ~R1.4m | Variable, often long | Value — the price benchmark | Proximity essentials, credit, small packs | High in township and low-LSM catchments.Visited by ~80% of the population; 30–40% of food spend; 11.1m regular shoppers. Spazas outgrew supermarket chains in 2025. Offer interest-free credit that formal retail cannot match |
| Formal independent corner shops / cafés | ~R36bn | ~10,000–15,000 | ~R2.5–3.5m | Long | Value-to-mid | Top-up | Moderate — forecourt is now larger than this segment |
| Checkers Sixty60 (dark stores) | R25.5bn (FY26, +34.5%); R18.9bn FY25 (+47.7%) | ~700+ dark stores | ~R30m+ | 06:00–22:00ish, 60-min delivery | Mid-premium | Scheduled + top-up delivered | High and rising. Directly attacks the “I’ll stop at the garage on the way home” mission by removing the need to stop at all. Shoprite’s Sixty60 grew ~2× the rate of Woolworths’ on-demand (+19.6%) |
| Pick n Pay Mini / PnP Go / KWIKSPAR / Usave / Boxer / SaveMor | Various, rapidly expanding | Growing | — | Extended | Value to mid | Neighbourhood top-up | Moderate–high; same small-format, same proximity logic, without the fuel traffic |
| Online grocery & quick commerce (Checkers Sixty60, Woolies Dash, Pick n Pay on Uber Eats/Checkers, Mr D Food, Uber Eats) | Growing fast from a low base; online = 7.3% of Woolworths SA food sales | — | — | Extended | Mid-premium + delivery fee | Scheduled, replenishment, late-night | Structural long-term threat, but also an opportunity: forecourt stores are becoming the fulfilment nodes (Woolies After Dark) |
| Traditional spaza / independent wholesale-fed trade | Included in the R207bn | — | — | — | Value | — | Note: most spaza operators are supplied by formal independents, cash & carry (Shoprite Cash & Carry, Boxer), and increasingly directly by manufacturers — routes to market are blurring |
Scroll horizontally — the row label stays fixed.
7.2 Positioning map
| Value-led | Mid-market | Premium | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broad assortment / grocery-led | OK Express, Usave-adjacent forecourt, township independents | SPAR Express, bp Express, Shell Select, Sasol retail, TotalEnergies | Woolworths Foodstop, OK Urban |
| Food-led / foodservice | Chicken Licken, Steers, Pedro’s at value sites | Engen Quickshop & Co + Café 365, Pick n Pay Express + Wild Bean, KFC, Debonairs | FreshStop (+ Seattle), Relish, Pantry by Marble, Mugg & Bean On-the-Move, Vida e Caffè |
| Services-led / mobility hub | Rural independents with ATM/prepaid | bp lifestyle-destination programme (tyres, licence discs, battery rental, QSR) | Astron/Engen “Convenience Centres”, multi-brand flagship sites |
7.3 Price positioning
- The historical model — “convenience at a premium” — is under active attack. Regular shoppers accept it; non-shoppers are deterred by it. Operators are therefore pivoting to value promotions and regular deals rather than surcharges.
- Supermarket partners import price credibility. Half of consumers strongly prefer a supermarket-branded forecourt store, and the reason cited is familiarity and quality — but the practical effect is also price trust. A Pick n Pay Express or Woolworths Foodstop carries its parent’s price architecture and promotional calendar.
- The “Shoprite next door” paradox. One forecourt owner reported that a Shoprite opening adjacent to his site increased his footfall and turnover — because of increased activity on the site, shoppers wanting shorter queues, and shoppers preferring the forecourt despite higher prices because they felt they got better service. Service and speed can beat price in a convenience mission. This is the most important single qualitative finding in the report for pricing strategy.
- Diesel is the pricing lever nobody uses. Petrol retail prices are fully regulated and identical everywhere. Diesel retail prices are not regulated — only the wholesale maximum is — so diesel can differ by up to ~R1/l between garages in the same suburb. For diesel-heavy sites this is a genuine, legal competitive instrument for both fuel and cross-subsidised store promotions.
7.4 Assortment depth and localisation
| Format | Typical size | Lines | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kiosk / micro | 40–80 m² | 400–900 | Cold drinks, airtime, tobacco, snacks, basic RTE |
| Standard forecourt c-store | 100–180 m² | 1,200–2,000 | + grocery essentials, basic fresh, coffee |
| Supermarket-branded express | 150–250 m² | 1,500–2,500 (PnP Express spec) | + deli, hot food, bakery, prepared meals |
| Large / flagship | 250–450 m² | 3,000–6,000 | + full fresh, produce, imported, seating, multiple food brands |
| Destination / multi-brand | 400–800 m² | 6,000+ | + QSR franchises, coffee house, restaurant-quality food, co-working, greenery |
Localisation is the emerging battleground. Trade Intelligence reports that forecourt owners “have a comprehensive understanding of what their customers want and are customising on the fly, including going beyond what the retail or fuel brand is able to offer.” The example given is a Shell Select dealer in Boksburg who, unable to expand his store or install a bakery, added a food truck selling sandwiches and pap-and-steak targeted at local workers. Franchise range discipline versus catchment specificity is the central operational tension in the channel for 2026–2028.
7.5 Loyalty programmes and the role of fuel loyalty in driving store spend
| Programme | Mechanic | Effect on forecourt |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Bank UCount × Astron Energy | Up to R10/l cashback | +83% increase in customer traffic to Astron Energy versus competitors — the single most powerful documented loyalty effect in the SA channel |
| FNB eBucks × Engen | eBucks earn/redeem on fuel | Drives site choice for FNB’s large customer base; Engen is the most-visited brand by Johannesburg drivers (Lightstone, March 2025) |
| Pick n Pay Smart Shopper × bp | Points on fuel and in-store at 188 PnP Express sites | The tightest fuel-retail loyalty integration in the market — one card, one basket, both sides of the forecourt |
| Discovery Vitality × bp and Shell | Fuel cashback tied to health/behavioural programme | Targets LSM 8–10; reinforces premium positioning |
| Capitec × Shell | Rewards on fuel | Mass-market reach |
| Clicks ClubCard × Engen | ClubCard points when filling up | Cross-category loyalty arbitrage; health and beauty adjacency |
| Fuel-brand own programmes | Shell, Sasol, Astron, TotalEnergies and bp SA all run their own rewards | Baseline; increasingly bundled with partner schemes |
The mechanism that matters. Loyalty programmes are no longer primarily about discounting fuel — they are about routing an existing loyalty base onto a site so that store spend follows. Trade Intelligence’s framing is precise: these collaborations are “strategic levers to attract footfall by tapping into an existing loyalty base to draw that spend onto their site.”
Implication for FMCG suppliers: a promotion funded at a forecourt that is also earnable/redeemable through a bank or retail loyalty scheme has a materially higher conversion than the same promotion run standalone. Negotiate tri-party mechanics (supplier + fuel brand + loyalty/bank partner).
8. Operations, formats and site economics
8.1 Store formats
| Format | Trading area | Typical site context | Capex (fit-out only, 2025/26) | Monthly turnover | Design standards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro kiosk | 40–80 m² | Rural, township, low-volume urban | R0.8m – R2.0m | R150k – R400k | Impulse wall, 2–3 cold cabinets, airtime/prepaid counter, tobacco gantry |
| Standard c-store | 100–180 m² | Suburban, secondary highway | R2.0m – R4.5m | R350k – R700k | + grocery run, coffee machine, basic hot food, small deli |
| Branded express | 150–250 m² | Metro arterial, highway | R4.0m – R9.0m | R600k – R1.4m | Full brand fit-out, hot-food kitchen or QSR kiosk, barista coffee, deli, bakery, seating |
| Large / flagship | 250–450 m² | Prime metro, major highway node | R9.0m – R20m+ | R1.2m – R3.0m | Fresh produce, full grocery, multiple food brands, seating, Wi-Fi. FreshStop Oaklands: R20m+ capex, double-storey, 35,000 customers/month |
| Destination / multi-brand convenience centre | 400–800 m²+ | Prime metro, flagship highway | R20m – R60m+ | R2.5m – R6m+ | Several brands under one roof (e.g. Engen Summit: Quickshop & Co + Café 365 + Brazmata + Woolworths Foodstop). Pantry by Marble and Relish at this tier |
Layout principles now standard in the channel:
- Impulse and cold-drink wall visible from the entrance and, where possible, from the pump island.
- Coffee and hot food at the front, not the back — they are the destination categories.
- Queue architecture that separates fuel payers from store-only customers (46% of store customers don’t buy fuel).
- Self-service where safe; staffed service for tobacco, vaping and alcohol-adjacent categories.
- Seating and, increasingly, plug points and Wi-Fi — dwell time is the new metric.
- Sightlines and CCTV coverage designed for shrink control, not just safety.
8.2 Operational considerations
Staffing. MIBCO Sector 5 (fuel retail) sets minimum wages for forecourt attendants, cashiers and “chars” (support staff). The 23 August 2025 multi-year wage settlement included a concession that the petrol retail margin rise by 6.1 c/l, from 299.5 c/l to 305.6 c/l, effective 1 October 2025, explicitly to help fund the wage increase — a clear signal of how tight site-level labour economics are. A typical site runs:
| Role | Metro branded site (24/7) | Highway site | Township/rural site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forecourt attendants | 14–20 (shifts) | 16–24 | 5–8 |
| Cashiers | 6–9 | 6–10 | 2–4 |
| Store staff / foodservice | 10–16 | 10–18 | 3–6 |
| Supervisors / manager | 2–3 | 3–4 | 1–2 |
| Security / cleaning | 4–6 | 4–8 | 2–3 |
| Total headcount | 36–54 | 39–64 | 13–23 |
Skill requirements are shifting: foodservice (barista, hot-food prep, HACCP), fresh-food handling, POS/analytics literacy, cash and shrink management, and customer experience. Historically the sector employed ~58,000 pump attendants; a SARB review found forecourt employee numbers grew 19% and cashier numbers 52% between 2006 and 2022 while sales volumes stagnated — evidence of the shift from fuel labour to retail labour.
Supply chain and distribution.
| Route to market | Who | Frequency | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retailer DC (supermarket partner) | Shoprite (OK Express), Pick n Pay, Woolworths, SPAR | Daily or 5–7×/week for branded express | The decisive advantage of a supermarket partnership — full cold chain, own-brand range, promotional calendar, systems |
| Integrated food-manufacturer DC | Food Lover’s Market / FreshStop: 10 DCs, 5 production facilities, 2 meat-packing plants | Daily for fresh | The reason FreshStop can offer fresh food nationally and competitors largely cannot |
| Oil-company non-fuel distribution | Engen, Astron, Shell, bp, Total, Sasol | 2–5×/week | Own-brand and private label (e.g. Quickshop & Co) |
| Cash & carry / wholesale | Shoprite Cash & Carry (free delivery within 50 km), Makro, Jumbo, independent wholesalers | Ad hoc, owner-collected | Dominant for independents; drives the informal/forecourt price gap |
| FMCG direct / distributor | Beverage, tobacco, confectionery, dairy suppliers | 1–5×/week | Category-specific; DSD (direct store delivery) for bread, soft drinks, tobacco |
| QSR franchise supply chain | Famous Brands (manufacturing, logistics, retail), KFC/Yum, Vida | Per franchise spec | Contractual, tightly controlled |
Shrinkage, security and cash handling. This is the channel’s structural cost problem. Forecourts are 24-hour, cash-heavy, high-value, publicly accessible targets. Mitigations now standard: CCTV and analytics, cash-management services (armoured collection, smart safes, cash recyclers), digital-payment migration (South Africans completed 118+ card transactions per person in 2025; total card volume R2.9tn), stock-control discipline and cycle counting, controlled tobacco/vape cabinets, and staffing to visible levels at night. Trade commentators specifically recommend “surveillance cameras to fight shrinkage and shoplifting, digital payments acceptance” as profitability levers.
Load-shedding and power resilience. Load-shedding has been effectively suspended (no load-shedding since mid-May 2025; ~76% reduction in load-shedding energy in 2024 vs 2023). But backup capacity is now a permanent requirement:
| Solution | Typical cost (2025/26) | Forecourt application |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel generator (industrial, auto-start) | R150k – R800k+ installed; running cost R2.50–R4.00/kWh | Dispensers, POS, lighting, refrigeration — the historical standard |
| Inverter + lithium battery (3–8 kW, 5–15 kWh) | R25k – R70k | POS, lighting, comms, limited refrigeration; silent, zero fuel cost |
| Hybrid solar + battery | R75k – R300k+ | Roof and canopy-mounted PV; reduces Eskom exposure and tariff inflation |
| Hybrid (generator + inverter + solar) | R300k – R1m+ | Best-in-class for 24/7 sites with heavy refrigeration |
Case evidence of the cost of not investing: one industrial case study recorded generator operating costs of R86,628 during load-shedding versus R3,249 without — a 27× differential. Refrigeration loss during outages is the more damaging risk for a food-led forecourt: it destroys the foodservice margin advantage that justifies the whole strategy.
8.3 Fuel margin structure (the regulated core)
Petrol price build-up, December 2025 (CEF Group official schedule; inland, 95 ULP; c/l):
| Component | Coast (c/l) | Inland (c/l) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic fuel price (BFP) | 1,090.29 | 1,090.29 |
| Transport (coast→inland) | 65.81 | 311.96 |
| Storage & wharfage | 593.51 | 593.51 |
| Customs & excise (levies) | 44.99 | 44.99 |
| General fuel levy + RAF levy | 240.14 | 240.14 |
| Wholesale (marketing) margin | 66.50 | 66.50 |
| Secondary storage | 39.00 | 39.00 |
| Secondary distribution | 19.10 | 19.10 |
| Retail margin | 306.84 | 306.84 |
| VAT (15% on subtotal) | 351.24 | 388.16 |
| Maximum retail price | 2,692.80 (R26.93/l) | 2,975.87 (R29.76/l) |
Note: the December 2025 schedule above reflects the year-end price. The published retail price history shows inland 95 ULP at R21.41/l in Dec-2025 and R26.92/l by Sep-2026 — the CEF schedule cited is the component build-up as at the relevant adjustment, and readers should treat the components (not the total) as the stable reference. Consumers pay R5.59/l in indirect taxes on petrol and R5.19/l on diesel; the RAF levy alone is R1.98/l.
Retail margin history and the wage linkage:
| Date | Petrol retail margin (c/l) | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2020 | ~200 | — |
| 2023/24 | ~270–299 | — |
| Pre-Oct 2025 | 299.5 | — |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 305.6 | +6.1 c/l, explicitly tied to the MIBCO Sector 5 multi-year wage settlement signed 23 Aug 2025 |
| Dec 2025 | 306.8 | — |
How the retail margin is actually split at site level (industry convention, varies by lease):
| Line | c/l (2025/26 indicative) |
|---|---|
| Regulated petrol retail margin | ~306 |
| Less: retail rental paid to the oil company / site owner (“wet” rent) | (60) – (100) |
| Dealer gross margin on petrol | ~206 – 246 |
| Plus: diesel retail margin — NOT regulated; dealers set the pump price | 100 – 300+ |
At 300,000 l/month (the FRA’s stated viability threshold), a mixed petrol/diesel site therefore generates roughly R280k–R450k/month of fuel gross margin before any retail contribution.
8.4 Site economics — three worked archetypes
Modelled — all figures are monthly, ZAR, before tax and before owner remuneration unless stated. Built from published anchors: FRA viability threshold (>300,000 l/month), Kalibrate provincial throughputs (Gauteng 282 kl/mth, Limpopo 206 kl/mth), Trade Intelligence convenience revenue per litre (R1.36), FreshStop GP >30%, live site-sale listings (§8.5), MIBCO wage settlement, CEF margin schedules, and Absa’s capex guidance.
Archetype A — Urban metro, branded express store
| Line | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | ||
| Volume | 300,000 l/month (70% petrol / 30% diesel) | FRA viability benchmark; Gauteng average |
| Pump revenue @ R21.50/l avg | R6,450,000 | 2025 modelled average pump price |
| Petrol gross margin (210,000 l × R2.20/l) | R462,000 | Regulated margin less wet rent |
| Diesel gross margin (90,000 l × R1.80/l) | R162,000 | Unregulated retail margin |
| Less: retail rental (300,000 l × R0.85/l) | (R255,000) | — |
| Net fuel gross margin | R369,000 | |
| Convenience store | ||
| Turnover | R800,000 | R2.67/l of fuel — consistent with Trade Intelligence’s R1.36/l store-only measure plus QSR/services |
| Gross profit @ 30% | R240,000 | FreshStop benchmark >30% |
| QSR / coffee contribution (net) | R60,000 | Rent/turnover share or operated margin |
| Other services (car wash, ATM, parcel, advertising) | R25,000 | — |
| Total gross margin | R694,000 | |
| Operating expenses | ||
| Labour (38 staff) | R304,000 | MIBCO Sector 5 rates + supervisor loading |
| Utilities (incl. backup power amortisation) | R55,000 | Refrigeration-heavy |
| Security | R45,000 | 24/7 armed response + guarding |
| Insurance | R22,000 | — |
| Repairs & maintenance | R30,000 | — |
| Bank/merchant fees & cash handling | R35,000 | ~0.55% of turnover |
| Marketing & loyalty | R18,000 | — |
| Sundry, licences, waste, uniforms | R28,000 | — |
| Total opex | R537,000 | |
| EBITDA | R157,000/month | R1.88m p.a. |
| EBITDA per litre of fuel | 52 c/l | — |
| EBITDA margin on total revenue | 2.2% | Fuel revenue inflates the denominator |
| Non-fuel share of gross margin | 47% | The strategic headline |
Archetype B — Highway / inter-city, large format + QSR
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Fuel volume | 600,000 l/month (45% petrol / 55% diesel) |
| Net fuel gross margin | R891,000 |
| Store turnover | R1,400,000 (R2.33/l) |
| Store GP @ 30% | R420,000 |
| QSR contribution (net of franchise fees) | R200,000 |
| Services | R80,000 |
| Total gross margin | R1,591,000 |
| Total opex (62 staff, larger site) | R950,000 |
| EBITDA | R641,000/month → R7.7m p.a. |
| Non-fuel share of gross margin | 44% |
Archetype C — Township / rural, small independent store
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Fuel volume | 150,000 l/month (75% petrol / 25% diesel) |
| Net fuel gross margin | R262,500 |
| Store turnover | R300,000 (R2.00/l) |
| Store GP @ 28% | R84,000 |
| QSR / coffee | R0 (kiosk coffee only, in store GP) |
| Services (ATM, car wash) | R15,000 |
| Total gross margin | R361,500 |
| Total opex (18 staff) | R230,000 |
| EBITDA | R131,500/month → R1.58m p.a. |
| Non-fuel share of gross margin | 27% |
- Break-even on fuel alone sits at roughly 250,000–300,000 l/month for a modern site with full labour and compliance costs. The FRA’s stated benchmark is “>300,000 litres upwards… the majority are actually below that benchmark.”
- A convenience store at R800k/month adds ~R240k of gross profit — about 65% as much as the entire fuel business. That is the whole strategic argument in one number.
- Non-fuel contributes 27–47% of site gross margin depending on format, and the share rises with store size and foodservice depth.
- Labour is the single largest controllable cost (55–60% of opex). Foodservice increases labour but increases margin faster — provided waste and productivity are managed.
8.5 Capex benchmarks
| Investment | Range (2025/26) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| New service station build (excl. land) | R14m – R20m | Cyrus Brokers / TopAuto |
| New build (excl. land, alternative estimate) | R13m – R18m | Trade guidance |
| Land (~4,000 m² commercial at ~R6,040/m²) | ~R24m | Statista via TopAuto |
| Total greenfield independent site incl. land | R38m – R44m | TopAuto/Cyrus Brokers |
| Highway / dual-sided development | Up to R100m | Absa |
| Funds payable to the oil company for a new operation | R2.5m – R15m (volume-dependent) | Absa |
| Purchase of an existing service station business | R2.5m – R35m (Absa); R1m – R35m asking prices observed; live listings from R2.0m to R65.5m | Absa; PetroConnect; Cyrus Brokers |
| Working capital (stock + opex) | R1.2m – R1.5m | Absa |
| BP franchise entry (franchise fee + start-up + shop build-out) | ~R2m | Swoop funding guidance |
| Convenience store fit-out — micro kiosk | R0.8m – R2.0m | Modelled |
| Convenience store fit-out — branded express (150–250 m²) | R4.0m – R9.0m | Modelled |
| Convenience store fit-out — flagship | R20m+ (FreshStop Oaklands, double-storey rebuild) | Global Convenience |
| Backup power (generator + inverter + solar hybrid) | R300k – R1m+ | Market pricing 2025/26 |
8.6 Revenue per litre and revenue per site
| Metric | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Convenience store revenue per litre of fuel sold | R1.36 (published); R2.10–R2.40 (our recalculation) | Trade Intelligence; own model — see §12.4 |
| Total non-fuel revenue per litre | R2.90 – R3.20 | Modelled |
| Store revenue per site, network average | ~R13.3m p.a. (~R1.1m/month) | R40bn ÷ ~3,000 stores |
| Store revenue per site, branded supermarket average | ~R18–22m p.a. | Modelled from the 849 branded stores carrying disproportionate volume |
| Shop turnover per site — highest province | Cape Town | Kalibrate 2024 |
| Shop turnover per site — 2nd | Durban / KZN | Kalibrate 2024 |
| Shop turnover per site — 3rd | Gauteng (despite the highest fuel throughput) | Kalibrate 2024 |
| Live listing evidence: store turnover vs litreage | 130,000 l → R140k–R267k/mth; 192,000 l → R700k/mth; 215,000 l → R472k/mth; 248,900 l → R658k/mth; 281,000 l → R696k/mth; 331,000 l → R550k/mth; 519,000 l → R797k/mth | PetroConnect site listings — dispersion is very wide, confirming that store performance is driven by format and catchment, not by fuel volume |
| Average forecourt store turnover increase (last reported year) | +14% | Nedbank / African Retail |
| Reported conversion effect of a branded store | Turnover +100%; fuel volumes +10%; on-site GP >30%; 10-year compound retail growth >60% | FreshStop / Global Convenience |
8.7 Profitability drivers and break-even
| Driver | Direction | Sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel throughput (litres/month) | ↑ | Highest. Below ~250–300 kl/month the fuel business alone does not cover site opex |
| Store format size and foodservice depth | ↑ | Very high. Moving from a 120 m² shop to a 250 m² food-led store typically doubles store GP |
| Supermarket brand affiliation | ↑ | High — imports price credibility, range, supply chain, systems, promotional funding |
| Labour productivity and shift design | ↓ cost | High — 55–60% of opex |
| Shrinkage and cash leakage | ↓ | High — the difference between a 30% and a 24% store GP |
| Backup-power strategy | ↓ cost, ↓ risk | Medium-high and rising with electricity tariffs |
| Loyalty/bank partnership | ↑ traffic | Very high — UCount/Astron delivered +83% traffic |
| Diesel retail pricing discretion | ↑ margin | High at diesel-heavy sites; the only unregulated fuel margin |
| Wet rent / lease structure | ↓ | High — two case-study franchised sites were unprofitable on forecourt activity alone, citing “excessively high rentals and franchise fees” |
| Site location and catchment fit | ↑ | Decisive. “Location is a key variable influencing sales”; urban sites >370,000 l/month were consistently profitable on forecourt activity alone in the classic SA study |
| Trading hours (24/7) | ↑ | Medium-high — late-night is a growing, low-competition daypart |
9. Regulatory, macro and risk environment
9.1 Regulatory framework
| Area | Instrument | Practical effect on forecourt retail |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel pricing | Petroleum Products Act; DMRE/DMPR monthly price adjustments (first Wednesday of each month); regulated maximum retail price for petrol by grade and zone; regulated maximum wholesale price for diesel only | Petrol retail margin is identical everywhere (~306 c/l, Dec-2025). Diesel retail price is free — the only fuel pricing lever a retailer has |
| Retail margin determination | Annual survey of ~100 fuel stations; margin calculated on actual driveway-related costs (rental, interest, labour, overheads, profit) with a mark-up convention | Creates a volume incentive: costs are largely fixed, so throughput drives profitability. Also means the margin does not reward retail innovation — hence the pivot to non-fuel |
| Wage linkage | MIBCO Sector 5 (fuel retail) collective bargaining; 23 Aug 2025 multi-year settlement; retail margin +6.1 c/l from 1 Oct 2025 (299.5 → 305.6 c/l) | Wage inflation is partially passed through into the regulated margin — a rare and important protection, but it does not cover store-side labour, which sits outside the fuel margin |
| Site licensing | Retail (site) licence from the Department of Mineral Resources and Petroleum Energy; land-use rights from local authority; environmental authorisation; EA/EIA | Can take up to 10 years to finalise (Absa). A material barrier to new entry and a reason the existing network is so valuable |
| Deregulation debate | Ongoing; SARB has identified seven areas of possible reform to lower fuel prices; parliamentary engagement with SAPIA, LFWR, FRA, SAOGA, SAPRA | Consensus position: any change must not further damage an already struggling sector. Historical modelling warned that deregulation could eliminate ~1,600 of ~4,800 sites |
| Liquor licensing | Provincial liquor boards; Liquor Act; separate retail licence; trading-hour restrictions; “tops”-style physical separation commonly required | Constrains alcohol at forecourts. Woolworths Foodstops do not sell alcohol at all. Industry commentary flags alcohol as “a profitable area that could be incorporated locally” while noting younger consumers drink less |
| Tobacco & vaping | Tobacco Products and Electronic Delivery Systems Control Bill — cabinet-approved, public consultation concluded late 2025, before Parliament | Would introduce mandatory plain packaging, regulate e-cigarettes on the same basis as tobacco, expand enforcement to metro police, traffic officers, immigration and border officials, and impose penalties up to 10 years’ imprisonment. Minister of Health retains power to prohibit flavours, colours and ingredients in e-liquid. Direct threat to a 13%-of-sales, high-margin category — and a possible illicit-trade accelerant |
| Food safety | Foodstuffs, Cosmetics and Disinfectants Act; Regulations R638 (food handling hygiene); municipal health inspection; HACCP for foodservice | Rising compliance burden as the channel shifts to prepared food. Spaza-sector food-safety incidents have already prompted calls to align informal and formal standards |
| Labour | BCEA; national minimum wage; MIBCO Sector 5 determinations; Occupational Health and Safety Act | 24/7 operations require shift premiums and disciplined rostering |
| Payments / data | POPIA; PCI-DSS for card acceptance; FSCA regulation for financial services (bill payment, insurance, credit) | Governs loyalty data use — increasingly the core competitive asset |
| E-hailing / transport | National Land Transport Act amendment gazetted 12 September 2025 — formally recognises ride-hailing as public transport; operating licences, vehicle branding, panic buttons; platforms must register with the dtic and SARS; fines up to R100,000 or jail for allowing unlicensed drivers | Formalises and should grow a key forecourt customer segment |
| Competition | Competition Commission / Tribunal — e.g. Shoprite’s PicardiRebel acquisition recommended for approval subject to conditions (Sep-2026); Vida e Caffè acquisition pending | Retail consolidation into forecourt will attract scrutiny |
| Informal-sector tax formalisation | SARS informal-economy compliance programme; 21,890 previously unregistered taxpayers registered since 2024/25, R314m revenue; taxi and e-hailing identified as priority sectors | Levels the playing field over time between formal forecourt retail and informal competitors |
9.2 Macro environment
Growth and inflation
| Indicator | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027f | 2028f |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real GDP growth | ~0.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% (SARB, Sep-26; Treasury Budget Review said 1.6%) | 1.7% | 1.9% (Treasury: 2.0%) |
| CPI inflation | ~4.4% | 3.2% | 4.4% (SARB); peaked ~5% in Jun-26; projected to peak 5.7% in Nov-2026 | 4.0% → 3.3% | 3.2% |
| Repo rate | 8.00% → 7.75% | 7.50% → 7.00% → 6.75% | 6.75% → 7.00% (May) → 7.00% (Jul) → 7.25% (Sep) | — | — |
| Prime lending rate | 11.50% → 11.25% | 11.00% → 10.50% → 10.25% | 10.25% → 10.75% | — | — |
| Inflation target | 3–6% (midpoint 4.5%) | New target: 3% ± 1pp (announced Nov-2025) | 3% ± 1pp | 3% ± 1pp | 3% ± 1pp |
| GDP at current prices | R7,642bn | R8,085bn | R8,506bn | R8,965bn | — |
Sources: National Treasury 2026 Budget Review; SARB MPC statements (May, July, September 2026); Deloitte Africa Economic Outlook.
The 2026 fuel-price shock. Middle East conflict and Strait of Hormuz disruption (the strait carries ~20% of global oil supply) pushed Brent above $100/barrel; the rand weakened from R16.00 to R16.64/USD in the review period. April 2026 delivered the largest fuel price increases in South African history: inland 93 petrol from R20.19 to R23.25/l, 95 from R20.30 to R23.36/l, diesel 0.05% from R18.53 to R25.90/l and 0.005% to R26.11/l (records). National Treasury temporarily cut the general fuel levy by R3.00/l to cushion motorists. By September 2026 inland 95 ULP stood at R26.92/l. SARB reported an average under-recovery of R2.83/l at the time of the September MPC.
Why this matters for forecourt retail: it is simultaneously (a) a volume destroyer, (b) a disposable-income destroyer for store baskets, (c) an inflation driver that lifts store prices and hence nominal store revenue, and (d) a trigger for trip-chaining and closer, more frequent, smaller shops — which favours forecourt convenience. Net effect on our forecast: upside to nominal convenience revenue in 2026–27, downside to real volumes. We have kept our base case inside the published 4.5–5.4% band rather than upgrading, because the disposable-income effect offsets the price effect.
Fuel demand and vehicle parc
| Indicator | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel consumption change 2024 | −6.3% | Trade Intelligence / Nedbank |
| Stats SA fuel sales income, 2025 (real) | −5.6% | Stats SA P6343.2, Dec-2025 |
| Stats SA fuel sales income, 2025 (nominal) | −4.7% (Jul–Dec y/y range −11.1% to −0.4%) | Stats SA P6343.2 |
| Decline in fuel sales since 2019 | >4% y/y cumulative; fuel retail sales −7.6% over five years | Trade Intelligence; Nedbank/African Retail |
| Metro site volume declines since 2019 | −15% to −20% at some sites | Trade Intelligence 2025/26 |
| Forecourt count growth | +10% to +14.5% over five years (~600 new sites) | Trade Intelligence; Daily Investor |
| Refining capacity | Down from 520,000 b/d (2018) to ~358,000 b/d; three refineries remain (Astron CT, Natref, Sasol Synfuels Secunda); SAPREF (180 kb/d) closed indefinitely 2022 | Kalibrate; Wood Mackenzie |
| Import dependence | Refined-product imports rose from 35% (2020 Q1) to 61% (2023 Q3) | SAPIA / FTI Consulting |
| New vehicle sales | 2024: −3.0%; 2025: +15.7% (597,338 units); H1 2026: +12.9%; March 2026 >58,000 units, a near-20-year monthly high | NAAMSA / MarkLines |
| NEV sales 2025 | 16,716 units = 2.80% of total (HEV 12,818 = 76.7%; PHEV 2,810, +280.8%; BEV 1,088, −13.4%) | NAAMSA |
| NEV sales Jan–Jul 2026 | Conventional hybrids 8,078 (+16.7%); PHEVs 5,851 (+432%), share up from ~10% to 36%; BEVs 14% of NEV sales | Cars.co.za / MyBroadband |
| EV parc | ~7,000–10,000 BEVs on SA roads end-2025 (<1,000 in 2020); under-reported (BYD, Geely, Dongfeng, iCaur do not report to NAAMSA) | Industry estimates |
| Public charging | ~445 sites, ~650 chargers, 1,200+ connectors (early 2026), up from ~200 sites in 2022. GridCars ~350 sites (~60%); Rubicon 200+ | ChargePointSA |
| Fuel-brand EV footprint | Engen 16, Astron 8, Sasol 2, Shell 1, TotalEnergies 1, bp 1 current + 40 planned — 30 in total across the six majors | MyBroadband, Jul-2025 |
| Trade Intelligence EV view | Traditional fuels decline gradually; EV recharging and alternative refuelling gain traction only from ~2040; ~80% of overseas EV charging occurs at home | Trade Intelligence, Mar-2026 |
Exchange rate and import costs. SA is now a net importer of road transport fuels. The basic fuel price is set off Mediterranean/Arab Gulf/Singapore product prices plus freight, insurance, cargo dues and storage, converted at the four-bank selling rate averaged over the 26th-to-25th window. Rand weakness therefore transmits directly and immediately to the pump — and to consumer wallets. A weaker rand simultaneously raises imported confectionery and novelty range costs for operators such as Circle K.
Electricity. Load-shedding is effectively over (no load-shedding since mid-May 2025; ~76% reduction in load-shedding energy in 2024 vs 2023; 281 consecutive days without load-shedding by 31 Dec 2024). Eskom’s winter 2026 outlook projected none. But tariffs keep rising and site-level outages persist, so backup power remains a mandatory opex line.
Consumer spending. Household consumption growth moderated to ~1.8% in 2026 and is forecast to average 2.0% from 2026 to 2028, supported by rising wages, lower inflation, gradual rate easing, stable power supply and improved sentiment. Consumers remain “highly price-sensitive” with “margins staying tight” (Nedbank). Card usage is a bright spot: 118+ transactions per person in 2025, R2.9tn total card volume.
9.3 Risk register
| # | Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Timeframe | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Continued fuel volume decline (efficiency, hybrid work, hybridisation) | Certain | High | Now–2040 | Accelerate non-fuel GP share to >45%; target the 250–300 kl/month break-even explicitly |
| 2 | Network saturation and cannibalisation | High | High | Now | Site-selection discipline; catchment modelling (Kalibrate-type micro-market analysis); differentiate on format |
| 3 | Fuel-price volatility and oil shocks | High | High | Now | Diversification is the hedge; value promotions to protect basket; diesel pricing discretion |
| 4 | Consumer disposable-income pressure | High | Medium-high | Now–2028 | Value architecture, private label, small packs, combo deals |
| 5 | Quick-commerce and dark-store substitution (Checkers Sixty60 R25.5bn, +34.5%) | High | High | Now–2030 | Become the fulfilment node (Woolies After Dark model); compete on immediacy, not on range |
| 6 | Informal/spaza competition (R207bn, outgrew supermarkets in 2025) | High | Medium-high | Now | Township-format value ranges, prepaid services, credit alternatives, SARS formalisation will help over time |
| 7 | Crime, shrinkage, cash handling | High | High | Now | CCTV + analytics, cash recycling, digital payment migration, night staffing, insurance |
| 8 | Tobacco/vape regulation (plain packaging, flavour bans, 10-year penalties) | Medium-high | Medium-high | 2026–2029 | Diversify out of combustible dependence now; grow coffee, fresh and services; strict compliance to avoid the illicit-trade trap |
| 9 | Fuel price deregulation | Medium | High | Uncertain | Non-fuel resilience; scale and efficiency |
| 10 | Ownership churn — Shell divestment (~591 sites, ~US$1bn), Puma asset-sale history, Astron/Glencore ownership | High | Medium | 2026–2028 | Contract protection for retail partners; scenario-plan for a new owner of the Shell estate |
| 11 | Illicit fuel trading | Medium | Medium | Now | Industry advocacy (FRA/SAPIA); enforcement |
| 12 | Labour cost escalation | High | Medium | Now | Productivity, self-service, multi-skilling; the +6.1 c/l margin concession partially offsets fuel-side labour only |
| 13 | Electricity tariff escalation and residual outages | High | Medium | Now | Solar + battery; gas cooking; energy-efficient refrigeration |
| 14 | EV transition | Low (near term) | High (long term) | 2035–2040+ | Design sites for dwell, not for pumps; secure highway and urban nodes now; partner on charging |
| 15 | Food-safety incident in a foodservice-led store | Medium | High (reputational) | Now | HACCP, supplier assurance, staff training — the price of the foodvenience strategy |
10. Technology and innovation
10.1 Current state in South Africa
| Technology | Leading local examples | Maturity |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated POS linking forecourt and store | FreshPos (FreshStop/Astron) — debuted at the Heidelberg WC generation store, Oct-2025; “designed to streamline transactions and connect the forecourt with in-store operations” | Early-to-mid rollout |
| Mobile pre-order / click-and-collect | FreshStop pre-order app — live in 60 stores; customers pre-order foodservice items, freshly prepared and ready on arrival. CEO Joe Boyle: “Tech is expanding at a rapid pace — it’s a huge differential advantage over our competitors” | Early |
| Delivery-platform fulfilment from forecourt stores | Woolies After Dark (Woolworths Foodstop × Uber Eats × Engen Quickshop & Co), launched Mar-2025 with 24 stores, now ~80 sites, orders to midnight; close to 20% of participating Foodstop sales; revenue more than doubled. Uber Eats: 30m SA orders in 2024; Uber 1.4m monthly active riders | Scaling fast |
| Loyalty apps and fuel-brand digital | Engen 1 App (R77,000 voucher promotions); retailer loyalty integration (Smart Shopper at bp, Clicks ClubCard at Engen); bank loyalty (eBucks, UCount, Vitality, Capitec) | Mature but fragmented |
| Digital payments | Card penetration high — 118+ transactions per person in 2025, R2.9tn card volume; contactless, mobile wallets, app-based payment at charging networks | Mature |
| EV charging | bp’s 40-site plan (the only major with an announced programme); Engen 16 chargers; GridCars app-based payment | Nascent |
| Battery rental / swap | bp bPOWERd low-carbon battery rental | Pilot |
| Parcel and locker networks | Pargo pick-up points; Pudo lockers | Established and expanding |
| Government services | bp licence-disc renewal at select sites | Pilot |
| Analytics for assortment and pricing | Trade Intelligence and Lightstone data products; Kalibrate micro-market and catchment modelling; retailer category-management systems flowing through franchise stores | Mid — largely at head-office level, weak at site level |
| Cash management / shrink tech | Smart safes, cash recyclers, CCTV analytics, armoured collection | Mid |
| Township / informal payments tech | R&A Cellular (acquired by Shoprite, Aug-2026) — POS devices enabling informal and semi-formal retailers to sell electricity, airtime, vouchers, gaming and financial services | Scaling; strategically important |
10.2 Emerging and adjacent
- Kitchen and foodservice technology — the “foodvenience” model requires demand forecasting, waste management and store-level food analytics that most SA forecourt operators do not yet have. Global Convenience is explicit: “The technology infrastructure to support this sophistication, from field execution tools to performance analytics, has become non-negotiable.”
- Field execution and retail audit tools for franchise networks — critical when 346 of 350 FreshStop sites, all 188 PnP Express sites and all Foodstops are franchisee-owned.
- Scan-and-go / self-checkout — proven internationally; constrained in SA by shrink risk and cash prevalence, but viable in premium, well-staffed formats (Relish, Pantry, FreshStop flagships).
- Dynamic daypart pricing — already emerging informally (“daypart-based energy drink discounts”). Technology-enabled versions are the next step.
- Computer vision for pump-to-store conversion analytics — tracking how many fuel customers enter the store, and what they buy.
- Energy management — solar + battery orchestration, refrigeration telemetry, generator run-time optimisation.
- Digital advertising / retail media on forecourt — canopy screens, pump screens, in-store digital signage. Untapped in SA; a genuine high-margin revenue line given the ~10 visits/month frequency.
10.3 Global best practice adaptable to South Africa
| International model | What it does | SA adaptation |
|---|---|---|
| NACS (US) category economics | Non-fuel is 30–40% of sales but 60% of gross profit; coffee, fresh food and premium convenience identified as the key profitability drivers | SA is at ~34% of GP. The FRA has been partnered with NACS since 2019 and runs an annual leaders’ exchange (May 2026, with Puma, Sasol, bp SA). Their conclusion: “The future of forecourts is the shopping mall with pumps.” |
| bp UK “lifestyle destination” test sites | Beyond fuel: food, services, community, inclusive design | Trade Intelligence explicitly endorses this: “This is very much the future of successful forecourts.” bp SA is already importing it |
| Circle K / Couche-Tard global c-store playbook | Chef-inspired fresh food, imported novelty ranges, standardised foodservice, proprietary data analytics | Live in SA via Millat Convenience on Puma sites |
| Shell Select / Spar Express (Austria, Germany) | Supermarket-fuel partnership models | The SA Shell–SPAR Express deal explicitly mirrors the Austrian and German agreements |
| 7-Eleven Japan / FamilyMart | Fresh food logistics with multiple daily deliveries, private label at scale, service density (bill pay, parcel, printing, tickets) | The service-density model is directly transferable; fresh logistics requires the Food Lover’s/Shoprite-type DC capability |
| US truck-stop travel centres (Loves, Pilot) | Diesel-heavy sites built around driver amenities: showers, laundry, rest, food | Wide open on SA highway corridors; nobody has executed it at scale |
| Nordic forecourt electrification (Circle K Norway) | Charging as the anchor, food as the reason to dwell | Post-2035 in SA, but the dwell design principles apply now |
10.4 The strategic technology insight
Trade Intelligence’s framing is the right one: “Every square metre of the forecourt is now an opportunity for attention.” With a 3.5-minute average in-store dwell and ~10 monthly site visits, the forecourt is one of the highest-frequency, lowest-attention retail environments in South Africa. Technology’s job here is not checkout speed — it is (a) extending dwell (pre-order, seating, Wi-Fi, services), (b) extending reach (delivery apps, pre-order), and (c) extending knowledge (site-level analytics that let a franchisee localise faster than the brand can).
11. Opportunities and strategic recommendations
11.1 Opportunity map, prioritised
Scored 1–5 on Impact (revenue/profit potential) and Feasibility (capex, complexity, time to implement). Priority = Impact × Feasibility.
| # | Opportunity | Impact | Feasibility | Priority | Time to value | Est. GP uplift per site |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barista coffee installation (own-brand or partnered) | 4 | 5 | 20 | 3–6 months | +R25k–R60k/month GP |
| 2 | Hot food / RTE programme upgrade (own-operated or QSR kiosk) | 5 | 4 | 20 | 6–12 months | +R40k–R120k/month GP |
| 3 | Bank / retailer loyalty tie-in (UCount, eBucks, Smart Shopper, Vitality, ClubCard model) | 5 | 4 | 20 | 6–12 months | Traffic-led; Astron/UCount delivered +83% traffic |
| 4 | Convert unbranded store to a supermarket-branded format | 5 | 3 | 15 | 9–18 months | Reported +100% turnover, +10% fuel volume, >30% GP on conversion |
| 5 | Delivery-platform fulfilment from the store (Uber Eats / Mr D / Sixty60-style) | 4 | 4 | 16 | 3–6 months | ~20% of sales at participating Woolworths Foodstops |
| 6 | Daypart and combo promotion architecture | 3 | 5 | 15 | Immediate | +3–8% store GP |
| 7 | Cold-drink and energy-drink availability optimisation (fill rates, cabinet space, price architecture) | 3 | 5 | 15 | Immediate | +2–5% store GP |
| 8 | Parcel locker / collection point (Pargo, Pudo) | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1–3 months | Small GP, meaningful frequency |
| 9 | Car wash upgrade / automation | 3 | 4 | 12 | 6–12 months | +R15k–R40k/month GP |
| 10 | Vape / next-gen nicotine category build | 3 | 4 | 12 | 3–6 months | High margin, high regulatory risk |
| 11 | Localised assortment via site-level analytics | 4 | 3 | 12 | 6–18 months | +5–10% store GP |
| 12 | Extended / 24-hour trading | 3 | 4 | 12 | 3–6 months | Late-night convenience stops run at 2× the fuel-stop rate |
| 13 | Services densification (licence disc, ATM, banking, battery rental) | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6–18 months | bp’s programme is the template |
| 14 | Fresh food and produce | 4 | 2 | 8 | 12–24 months | Requires cold-chain and DC capability; only viable with a strong partner |
| 15 | Diesel retail pricing optimisation | 3 | 3 | 9 | Immediate | The only unregulated fuel margin; up to ~R1/l of discretion |
| 16 | Solar + battery to cut energy opex | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12–24 months | Payback 4–7 years; derisks refrigeration |
| 17 | Township-format store programme | 4 | 3 | 12 | 12–24 months | Underserved destination segment |
| 18 | Truck-stop / driver-amenity format on diesel corridors | 3 | 2 | 6 | 24–36 months | White space vs international benchmarks |
| 19 | Retail media / forecourt advertising | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6–12 months | Near-pure margin on existing footfall |
| 20 | EV charging + dwell format | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2030+ | Premature commercially; strategically defensive for prime sites |
Scroll horizontally — the row label stays fixed.
11.2 For fuel retailers wanting to grow non-fuel income
Format and site selection
- Set a non-fuel gross-profit target as a board KPI. Move from “non-fuel % of revenue” (~12%) to “non-fuel % of gross profit” (~34%, target 45%+ by 2030). The revenue metric systematically understates the strategic importance of the shop.
- Triage the estate into four tiers by throughput and catchment: (a) >500 kl/month → destination/multi-brand convenience centre; (b) 300–500 kl → branded express with foodservice; (c) 150–300 kl → standard c-store with coffee; (d) <150 kl → micro kiosk, consider exit or franchise-out.
- Stop approving new sites on fuel volume alone. Require a catchment retail-demand model (Kalibrate-type micro-market analysis) alongside the fuel model. Gauteng’s 19 competing brands and 68% top-four concentration, with throughput down from 304 to 282 kl/month, is the cautionary tale.
- Prioritise the 24/7 urban and township nodes. Midnight convenience stops run at twice the rate of fuel stops; this is a daypart with almost no formal competition.
Assortment and localisation
- Give franchisees a localisation allowance. Define a core range (70–80%) and a catchment-discretionary range (20–30%). The Boksburg food-truck example — a Select-store dealer who couldn’t build a bakery so he bought a food truck and sold pap and steak to local workers — is exactly the behaviour the system should reward, not penalise.
- Build the food first, the grocery second. Foodservice is 25% of store sales and 44% of store gross profit. Coffee is the highest-return single investment on a forecourt.
- Fix availability before range. Cold drinks are bought by 75% of shoppers; an out-of-stock cold cabinet is the most expensive failure in the channel.
Pricing and promotion
- Move from “convenience surcharge” to “value promotion.” 82% of existing shoppers rate pricing fair-or-better; the barrier is perception among non-shoppers. Fund visible value deals to convert them.
- Use diesel pricing discretion. It is the only unregulated fuel margin and can differ by ~R1/l between neighbouring sites. Use it to fund store promotions at diesel-heavy sites.
- Engineer combos around dayparts — breakfast (coffee + pie), lunch (meal deal), afternoon (energy drink discount), late night (snack + drink). Operators already report these tactics; systematise them.
Partnerships
- Pick one supermarket partner per tier and commit for a decade. FreshStop/Astron’s newly renegotiated 10-year agreement and the Woolworths/Engen partnership (26 years, 101 sites, doubling planned) both show that the returns compound over long horizons — FreshStop reports >60% compound retail sales growth over 10 years of trading.
- Do not run a fuel-branded store where a supermarket partner is viable. Very few fuel-branded stores are growing consistently; half of consumers strongly prefer a supermarket brand.
- Broker tri-party loyalty deals. Bank + fuel brand + retailer is the highest-leverage structure available. Astron/UCount’s +83% traffic is the benchmark.
- Prepare for the Shell estate to change hands. ~591 sites, ~10% of the network, ~US$1bn. Whoever acquires it inherits SPAR Express, Vida e Caffè (Shoprite-owned) counters and a Wild Bean legacy — and will re-cut convenience partnerships. Have a position ready.
Technology and loyalty
- Integrate the till with the pump. FreshPos is the direction of travel; a unified transaction record is the precondition for any serious loyalty or conversion analytics.
- Turn on delivery from every viable store. Woolies After Dark delivers ~20% of sales at participating sites with cold-chain integrity to midnight. This is available technology, not R&D.
- Instrument dwell and conversion. Measure pump-to-store conversion, dwell time, daypart mix and basket composition per site. Most operators cannot.
11.3 For convenience operators considering forecourt expansion
- Target the ~2,150 unbranded stores. 849 forecourts have a supermarket-branded store out of ~3,000+ with any store. That is the addressable pool.
- Choose your fuel partner by what’s left, not by what’s biggest. Engen→Woolworths, Astron→FreshStop, bp→Pick n Pay, TotalEnergies/Puma/Sasol→OK Express/Circle K, Shell→SPAR Express (in play). The realistic openings are: the Shell estate post-divestment, Sasol (Mark-V redesign creates a natural conversion window), and the ~10% independent/unbranded network.
- Match format to catchment, not to brand. 40 m² kiosks to 450 m² flagships. FreshStop’s three-tier size concept is the right architecture. Do not force a 300 m² store onto a 150 kl/month site.
- Franchise, don’t own. 346 of 350 FreshStop sites are franchised; PnP Express, SPAR Express and OK Express are franchise models. Franchising gives capital efficiency, local ownership motivation and faster rollout — and it lets the forecourt owner share in the upside, which is what makes the partnership stick.
- Bring your own supply chain or don’t come. The reason Food Lover’s/FreshStop can offer fresh food nationally is 10 DCs, 5 production facilities and 2 meat-packing plants. This is the moat. Competitors without it should partner rather than attempt fresh.
- Use the forecourt as a dark-store node. 24/7 sites, parking, security and existing cold chain make forecourts the cheapest last-mile fulfilment real estate in the country. Woolies After Dark is the proof.
- Consider the coffee adjacency seriously. Shoprite’s ~R1bn acquisition of Vida e Caffè (~400 outlets, forecourt among its formats) tells you what the largest retailer in the country thinks coffee is worth.
11.4 For FMCG brands seeking to win in this channel
- Design for 3.5 minutes. That is the average in-store dwell. Pack size, price point, shelf position and grab-ability matter more than range. Single-serve, immediate-consumption formats win.
- Prioritise cold. Cold beverages are bought by 75% of forecourt shoppers. Cabinet space and fill rate are the two metrics to manage with the operator — negotiate them, don’t assume them.
- Sell daypart solutions. Breakfast, lunch, afternoon lift, late night. Build promo mechanics around them (coffee + pastry, meal deal, energy-drink daypart discount).
- Treat energy drinks as a strategic growth category, not a soft-drink sub-line. It is the fastest-growing beverage segment in the channel and skews young.
- Build a franchise-capable route to market. You are selling to hundreds of independent P&Ls (346 FreshStop franchisees, 188 PnP Express franchisees, 128 OK Express, 101 Foodstops, plus fuel-brand and independent operators). Head-office agreements do not execute themselves.
- Fund the value story. Price perception is the barrier for non-shoppers. Supplier-funded promotions convert them — and operators report actively seeking “creative options (including on specials and deals).”
- Localise by catchment. Township, rural, highway and metro stores are different businesses. Upper-LSM stores are shifting to vapes; township stores are driven by airtime, prepaid electricity and small-pack staples; highway stores by meals and family packs.
- Engage on foodservice ingredients and equipment, not just packaged goods. The channel’s growth is in prepared food — supply it (protein, bakery, dairy, sauces, packaging, equipment, training).
- Negotiate tri-party promotions with the fuel brand and the loyalty/bank partner. The loyalty base is what drives site choice.
- Prepare for tobacco regulation. If the Tobacco and EDS Bill passes with plain packaging and flavour restrictions, a 13%-of-sales category gets materially harder. Diversify your forecourt portfolio toward food, beverage and services now.
- Priority account list for 2026–2028: Food Lover’s Market / FreshStop (350+ sites); Shoprite / OK Express (128) + OK Urban + Vida e Caffè (~400); Woolworths Foodstop (101, doubling); Pick n Pay Express (188); Engen retail (700+ Quickshop & Co, 365+ Café 365); Astron Energy retail (850 sites); SPAR Express / Shell estate (in play); TotalEnergies; Sasol (Mark-V rollout); Puma / Circle K; KAL Group / PEG Retail Operations (300+ stores).
11.5 A three-horizon roadmap
| Horizon | Focus | Actions | Success measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–12 months (Fix the basics) | Availability, coffee, promotions, loyalty, delivery | Cold-drink fill rate to 98%+; install barista coffee at every site >200 kl/month; launch daypart combo architecture; sign one bank or retailer loyalty tie-in; onboard Uber Eats/Mr D at every viable store; integrate POS with pump | Store GP % +200bps; store revenue per litre +10%; pump-to-store conversion +15% |
| 12–36 months (Build the format) | Foodservice, conversion, localisation | Convert 20–30% of unbranded stores to a branded or foodservice-led format; roll out hot-food programmes; implement site-level assortment analytics with a 20–30% localisation allowance; extend 24/7 trading at urban and township nodes; add parcel, car wash and services | Non-fuel share of site gross margin from ~34% to ~40%; store revenue per litre to R3.00+ |
| 36–60 months (Own the destination) | Multi-brand centres, township programme, EV-ready design | Build destination/multi-brand convenience centres at top-quartile sites; launch a dedicated township format; secure prime highway and urban nodes with 20-year horizons; pilot charging + dwell formats at 5–10 sites | Non-fuel share of site gross margin ≥45%; convenience revenue CAGR ≥5.5% |
12. Appendix: data tables, assumptions and sources
12.1 · Market size and growth — summary table
| (Rbn, nominal) | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025e | 2026f | 2027f | 2028f | 2029f | 2030f |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forecourt convenience store sales | 30.5 | 27.5 | 30.0 | 32.5 | 38.5 | 40.0 | 41.5 | 43.6 | 45.7 | 48.0 | 50.5 | 53.1 |
| y/y growth | — | −9.8% | +9.1% | +8.3% | +18.5%* | +4.0% | +3.8% | +5.0% | +4.9% | +5.0% | +5.2% | +5.1% |
| On-site QSR & coffee | 6.5 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 8.5 | 10.0 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 15.0 | 16.5 | 18.0 | 19.5 |
| Forecourt services | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 7.5 | 8.2 |
| Total non-fuel forecourt | 39.8 | 35.4 | 39.7 | 44.5 | 52.5 | 56.0 | 59.0 | 62.6 | 66.8 | 71.3 | 76.0 | 80.8 |
| Retail fuel volume (bn litres) | 19.5 | 16.3 | 18.0 | 19.6 | 19.4 | 18.5 | 17.8 | 17.4 | 17.1 | 16.8 | 16.6 | 16.4 |
| Avg pump price (R/l) | 15.60 | 13.80 | 16.40 | 20.30 | 21.90 | 22.05 | 22.50 | 25.60 | 26.80 | 28.10 | 29.40 | 30.70 |
| Retail fuel revenue | 304 | 225 | 295 | 398 | 425 | 408 | 400 | 445 | 458 | 472 | 488 | 552 |
| Total forecourt revenue | 344 | 260 | 335 | 443 | 478 | 464 | 459 | 508 | 525 | 543 | 564 | 633 |
| Non-fuel % of revenue | 11.6% | 13.6% | 11.9% | 10.1% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 12.9% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.5% | 12.8% |
| Non-fuel % of gross profit | ~24% | ~26% | ~26% | ~28% | ~31% | ~34% | ~36% | ~38% | ~40% | ~42% | ~44% | ~45% |
| Convenience revenue per litre (R) | 1.56 | 1.69 | 1.67 | 1.66 | 1.98 | 2.16 | 2.33 | 2.51 | 2.67 | 2.86 | 3.04 | 3.24 |
Scroll horizontally — the row label stays fixed.
*2023 growth reflects Trade Intelligence’s re-basing of the series — see §12.4.
CAGRs: convenience store sales 2024–2030 = +4.8%; total non-fuel 2024–2030 = +6.3%; retail fuel revenue 2024–2030 = +5.2% (price-led; volumes −2.0% p.a.).
12.2 · Player footprints
Fuel brands
| Brand | Owner | SA sites | EV chargers | Convenience estate | Key retail partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engen | Vivo Energy (Vitol); Engen–Vivo SA merger completed 2024 | 1,040–1,050 | 16 | Quickshop & Co 700+; Café 365 365+ (target 600); Brazmata | Woolworths Foodstop (101), Clicks ClubCard, FNB eBucks |
| Astron Energy | Glencore (ex-Chevron/Caltex SA, acquired 2017–18) | ~850 (500th rebrand achieved; target 850) | 8 | FreshStop 330–350+; Seattle Coffee 126; Relish (independent) | Food Lover’s Market/FreshStop (10-yr agreement), Standard Bank UCount |
| Shell (SDSA) | Shell — in divestment | ~591–600 | 1 | Shell Select; SPAR Express | SPAR, Vida e Caffè (Shoprite), Discovery Vitality, Capitec |
| TotalEnergies | TotalEnergies SE | ~547–550 | 1 | Café Bonjour; own formats | OK Express (Shoprite) |
| bp Southern Africa | bp plc | ~500 | 1 (+40 planned) | bp Express | Pick n Pay Express (188), Smart Shopper, Discovery Vitality |
| Sasol | Sasol Ltd | ~354–400 | 2 | Mark-V design (launched Mar-2024) | OK Express; Pantry by Marble (Marble Hospitality) |
| Puma Energy | Trafigura | ~95–145 | — | ~99 convenience stores | Circle K (Millat Convenience), OK Express |
| Independents | Various (Exel ~60, Ener-Gi ~20–25, others) | ~400–600 combined | — | Mostly unbranded | KAL Group/PEG (75 sites, 300+ stores) operates across all majors |
| Total | ~4,750–5,100 | ~30 | ~3,000–3,300 stores | 849 supermarket-branded |
Convenience / retail brands
| Brand | Owner | Forecourt stores | Fuel partner | Format range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FreshStop | Food Lover’s Market | 330+ (mid-2025) / 350+ (Dec-2025); 346 of 350 franchised | Astron Energy | 40–450 m² |
| Seattle Coffee Co | Astron/FreshStop-aligned | 126 co-located | Astron | In-store bar |
| Pick n Pay Express | Pick n Pay | 188 | bp | 150–250 m², 1,500–2,500 lines, 24/7 |
| OK Express / OK Urban | Shoprite | 128 | TotalEnergies, Puma, Sasol | Convenience to upmarket flagship |
| Woolworths Foodstop | Woolworths (franchisee-owned) | 101 (100th opened Jul-2025); to double | Engen | Small-format premium; ~80 with Woolies After Dark |
| Engen Quickshop & Co | Engen | 700+ | Own | Tiered |
| Engen Café 365 | Engen | 365+ (target 600) | Own | Coffee + snack |
| SPAR Express | SPAR Group | Not separately disclosed (est. 40–80) | Shell | ~125 m² selling area |
| Circle K | Couche-Tard / Millat Convenience | Early stage; access to 100+ sites | Puma Energy | Global c-store format |
| Shell Select | Shell SDSA | Across ~591 sites | Own | Tiered |
| bp Express | bp SA | Complements 188 PnP Express | Own | Smaller/unique locations |
| KAL / PEG Retail Operations | KAL Group (ex-Kaap Agri) | 300+ stores across 75 sites | All majors | Rural, semi-urban, highway |
| Vida e Caffè | Shoprite (acq. Aug-2026) | ~400 outlets incl. forecourt counters | Shell, SPAR, others | High street, forecourt, drive-thru, office, retail |
| Supermarket-branded total | 849 forecourts (+26% over 5 yrs) |
12.3 · Category breakdown and shopper metrics
Category mix (Layer A, R40bn, 2024) — see §6.1 for the full table with margins.
| Category | % sales | Rbn | % gross profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold beverages | 20% | 8.0 | 20% |
| Hot beverages / barista coffee | 6% | 2.4 | 13% |
| RTE / in-store foodservice | 19% | 7.6 | 31% |
| Grocery & essentials | 17% | 6.8 | 13% |
| Tobacco & vaping | 13% | 5.2 | 10% |
| Confectionery & snacks | 12% | 4.8 | 14% |
| Car care & automotive | 4% | 1.6 | 5% |
| Airtime / prepaid / financial | 4% | 1.6 | 1% |
| General merchandise & other | 5% | 2.0 | 7% |
Shopper segmentation metrics
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Store customers not buying fuel | 46% | Trade Intelligence |
| Average forecourt visits per person per month | ~10 | Nedbank/African Retail |
| Visitors using the store | 74% | Nedbank/African Retail |
| Visitors buying takeaway | 68% | Nedbank/African Retail |
| Cold beverage purchase incidence | 75% | Trade Intelligence |
| Airtime purchase incidence | 58% | Trade Intelligence |
| Hot RTE purchase incidence | 57% | Trade Intelligence |
| Average in-store dwell time | 3.5 minutes | Trade Intelligence |
| Strong preference for supermarket-branded store | ~50% | Trade Intelligence |
| Price rated “great/good” | 43% | Trade Intelligence |
| Price rated “fair” | 39% | Trade Intelligence |
| Intend to maintain or increase visits | 75% (Jun-2025) | Trade Intelligence |
| See forecourt as a destination | >20% | Trade Intelligence |
| Midnight share: fuel stops vs convenience stops | 1% vs 2% | Trade Intelligence |
| Gen Z doing weekly/monthly shop at forecourt | ~20% | Trade Intelligence |
| Motorists shopping at a forecourt with a retail partnership | up to 76% | Trade Intelligence/Lightstone |
| Woolies After Dark share of participating Foodstop sales | ~20% | Bizcommunity/Woolworths |
| Astron traffic uplift from Standard Bank UCount | +83% vs competitors | Trade Intelligence |
| Reported branded-store conversion effect | Turnover +100%; fuel volume +10%; GP >30% | FreshStop/Global Convenience |
| Average store turnover growth (latest reported year) | +14% | Nedbank/African Retail |
| Store revenue per site, network average | ~R13.3m p.a. | Own calc (R40bn ÷ ~3,000) |
| Viability threshold (fuel) | >300,000 l/month | FRA (Reggie Sibiya) |
| Historical profitability threshold (urban) | >370,000 l/month | Acta Commercii study |
12.4 · Data conflicts and how we resolved them
| # | Conflict | Values found | Resolution and figure used |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forecourt convenience market size, 2023 | R33bn (+8.5%) per the 2024 Forecourt Retail Report; R40bn referenced in the 2023 Forecourt & Convenience Report; R38.5bn implied by the 2025/26 report (R40bn at +4%) | Trade Intelligence re-based the series, most likely broadening the definition from branded-store retail to full in-store convenience including foodservice. We use the March 2026 Forecourt Retail Report 2025/26 as authoritative (most recent, widest scope, explicitly tied to a named report and a bank-commissioned briefing) and back-cast to R38.5bn for 2023, flagging the discontinuity in the growth series. The 2024→2028 published path (R40bn → R48bn) is unaffected |
| 2 | Base year for the R40bn figure | “R40bn in 2024, +4%” (Daily Maverick, Moneyweb, Bizcommunity, Sunday Times, supermarket.co.za); “R40bn in 2025, +3%” (Daily Investor) | We use 2024 = R40bn — it is the majority and the more specific attribution (2025e = R41.5bn). The Daily Investor reading likely reflects rounding of the 2025 estimate to the same headline. Our 2025 range is R40.5–R42.5bn to accommodate both |
| 3 | Fuel sales decline rate | −6.3% (consumption, Trade Intelligence/Nedbank); −4.2% (fuel sales value, Trade Intelligence); −5.6% real / ~−4.7% nominal (Stats SA motor trade, 2025); −7.6% over five years (Nedbank/African Retail) | These measure different things in different years: volume vs value vs real vs nominal. We use −6.3% for 2024 consumption volume and −5.6% for 2025 real fuel sales income (Stats SA), and model retail volumes at −4.6% (2024) and −3.8% (2025) |
| 4 | Number of service stations | 3,800 / 4,000+ (SAPIA/FTI); 4,500 (Trade Intelligence/Lightstone 2023); 4,600 (SAPIA; FRA members); 4,750–5,100 (Kalibrate surveyed 5,000+; province build-up ~5,149); 5,000+ (Wood Mackenzie); 6,000+ (NEF) | Definitions differ on licensed vs operating, dual-branded, commercial-only and informal sites. We use ~4,750 (2024), ~4,900 (2025), ~5,050 (2026) — consistent with the FRA/SAPIA core of 4,600 grown at the reported +10–12% over five years, and with Wood Mackenzie’s “over 5,000”. Kalibrate’s provincial sum (~5,149) is our upper bound |
| 5 | Forecourt count growth over five years | +10% (Daily Investor); +12% (Trade Intelligence); +14.5% with ~600 new sites (2024 Forecourt Retail Report) | We use +10–12% as the central case, noting the earlier +14.5% reading. All three support the same conclusion: the network grew while volumes fell |
| 6 | Number of forecourt convenience stores | ~3,000 (Trade Intelligence 2025/26); ~2,925 implied by “65% of ~4,500 forecourts” (2023) | We use ~3,000 for 2024, rising to ~3,200 (2025) and ~4,000 (2030) |
| 7 | Convenience revenue per litre | R1.36/l (Trade Intelligence, published); R2.16/l (our calc: R40bn ÷ 18.5bn retail litres) | The published figure almost certainly uses a total liquid-fuels volume base (~28–29bn litres) rather than a retail-forecourt-only base, or applies to a narrower store-sales definition. We quote the published R1.36/l and present R2.10–R2.40/l as the retail-site-level equivalent, explaining the difference. Both support the same directional conclusion (rising revenue per litre) |
| 8 | Fuel share of forecourt revenue | 80–90% of turnover (industry convention); 60–80% depending on location (FRA CEO); “nearly 50%” for retail + fast food combined (Daily Investor) | All three are compatible. 80–90% is the simple-turnover view at fuel-dominated sites; 60–80% is the FRA’s network range; ~50% describes best-in-class diversified urban operators. Our modelled network average is ~88% fuel / ~12% non-fuel by revenue, but only ~66% / ~34% by gross profit — which is the metric that should drive strategy |
| 9 | Stats SA convenience store sales vs Trade Intelligence | Stats SA: ~R28–30bn p.a. (quickshop and café sales at filling stations, seasonally adjusted ~R2.4–2.5bn/month); Trade Intelligence: R40bn | Different scope and coverage. Stats SA samples 897 enterprises from a 9,325-enterprise motor-trade population; separately-franchised QSR and many retail-partner stores fall outside SIC motor trade; services are largely excluded; preliminary collection rates were only 64.9% (Dec-2025) and 75.9% (Sep-2025). We use Trade Intelligence’s R40bn as the market-size anchor and cite Stats SA as a lower-bound cross-check and as the authoritative source for directional growth (its convenience line grew 3–4% y/y in 2025 while fuel fell 4.7–11.1% y/y — the same story) |
| 10 | Sasol site count | ~354 (mybroadband, Jul-2025, from a compiled table); ~400 (topauto, Aug-2024; businesstech, Jul-2024) | We use ~354–400, showing the range. Sasol does not publish a site count |
| 11 | Puma site count | ~95 retail sites / ~99 convenience stores (Puma’s own country page); ~118 (Wikipedia, topauto); ~145 (Daily Investor) | We use ~95–145, noting Puma’s own disclosure (~95) as the most recent and most conservative. Puma has been divesting and its SA assets have periodically been marketed |
| 12 | Astron Energy site count | ~591 (2024 table); ~800 (2024); ~850 at completion of rebrand (2025/26); 500th rebrand achieved | The rebrand was incomplete through 2024. We use ~850 as the 2025/26 network total, with ~500+ carrying Astron livery |
| 13 | Informal trade market size | R178bn (2023); R184bn; R197bn (2023, Trade Intelligence); R207bn (end-2024); R150–200bn (Financial Mail); R276–376bn (broader informal market) | We use R207bn for end-2024 informal FMCG trade (Trade Intelligence, most recent) and note the R150–200bn range as corroborating. The R276–376bn figure covers the entire informal economy including services, not FMCG retail |
| 14 | Primary FMCG convenience channel | R240bn (2023); R265–267bn implied by “R40bn = 15%” (2024) | We use ~R265bn for 2024, derived from the published 15% share |
| 15 | FreshStop store count | 300+ (Wikipedia, Mar-2026); 330+ (mid-2025, multiple); 342 (2023); 350+ (Global Convenience, Dec-2025); 340+ (ridbs) | We use 330–350+, citing 346 of 350 franchised as the most granular recent disclosure. The variance reflects timing and whether co-located Seattle-only sites are counted |
| 16 | Fuel price levels | Inland 95 ULP: R21.41 (Dec-25), R23.36 (Apr-26), R26.92 (Sep-26); the CEF Dec-2025 component schedule totals R29.76/l inland | The CEF schedule we cite is a component build-up published at a specific adjustment; the retail price history series is the consumer-facing record. We use the retail price history (petrolpulse, safuelprices, BusinessTech) for price levels and the CEF schedule for the margin/tax components |
| 17 | SARB policy rate path | Repo cut to 6.75% (Nov-2025); held Jan & Mar 2026; hiked to 7.00% (May-2026), held (Jul-2026), hiked to 7.25% (Sep-2026) | Some secondary sources describe an easing cycle; that was true through 2025. We use the SARB MPC statements directly: repo 7.25%, prime 10.75% as at September 2026 |
| 18 | NEV / EV data | NAAMSA: 16,716 NEVs (2.80% of 597,338) in 2025, BEV 1,088 (−13.4%); TransUnion: ~16,700 NEVs = ~4% of 422,103 passenger vehicles; other sources: BEV 1,018 (−17%), 1,231 in 2024 | Differences reflect whether commercial vehicles are included and whether non-reporting OEMs (BYD, Geely, Dongfeng, iCaur) are estimated. We use NAAMSA’s official 16,716 NEVs / 1,088 BEVs for 2025 and flag that the true BEV number is materially higher — BYD alone sold ~599 units in a single recent month. The EV parc is ~7,000–10,000 BEVs |
| 19 | Retail fuel revenue | Our volume × price model: ~R408bn (2024). Absa/industry: “combined annual turnover in excess of R200 billion”. Stats SA motor trade fuel income: ~R230–250bn p.a. | Absa’s R200bn+ is an old and conservative floor (“in excess of”). Stats SA’s fuel line is deflated and sample-limited. We use our volume × price model (~R408bn for 2024) because it is internally consistent with the R1.36–R2.40/l convenience metric and with SAPIA/DMRE consumption data, and we flag the Stats SA discrepancy |
| 20 | Non-store forecourt revenue (QSR + services) | No published figure. One source: “retail + fast food generate R42bn” | We model R11.5bn (QSR/coffee) + R4.5bn (services) for 2024 from site counts and format archetypes, and note the R42bn reading as a narrower branded-retail-plus-franchised-QSR cut. Labelled Modelled throughout |
12.5 · Master assumption register
| # | Assumption | Value used | Rationale / sensitivity |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | Forecourt convenience market anchor | R40bn (2024), R48bn (2028) | Published, Trade Intelligence/Nedbank. The single most important anchor in the model |
| A2 | Convenience growth 2026–2028 | 4.5–5.4%; we use ~5.0% | Published forecast band |
| A3 | Convenience growth 2029–2030 | 5.1–5.2% | Extension of the published band; sensitive to branded-store conversion pace |
| A4 | Number of forecourts | 4,750 (2024) → 5,350 (2030), +2.3% p.a. | Reconciles FRA/SAPIA 4,600, Wood Mackenzie 5,000+, Kalibrate ~5,149 and reported +10–12% five-year growth |
| A5 | Forecourts with a formal store | ~3,000 (2024), 65% penetration | Published 65% (2023) and ~3,000 (2024) |
| A6 | Supermarket-branded stores | 849 (mid-2025) → ~1,200 (2030) | Published 849 at +26%/5yrs; extrapolated at continued conversion |
| A7 | Retail fuel volumes | 18.5bn l (2024) → 16.4bn l (2030); petrol −2.8% p.a., diesel −1.0% p.a. | Calibrated to published −6.3% (2024) and −5.6% (2025 real); petrol declines faster due to hybridisation and hybrid work; diesel supported by road freight (85.3% of payload moves by road) and generator demand |
| A8 | Average pump price | R22.05/l (2024) → R30.70/l (2030), ~5.7% p.a. | Weighted inland/coastal petrol and diesel; reflects oil-price normalisation, rand depreciation and levy policy. 2026 is a spike year (R25.60/l) |
| A9 | Fuel gross margin to the site | 7.5–8.5% of pump revenue (~R2.20/l petrol net of wet rent; ~R1.80/l diesel) | Regulated retail margin ~306 c/l less wet rent 60–100 c/l, plus unregulated diesel retail margin |
| A10 | Store gross margin | 30% blended (28% independent, 30%+ branded, >30% FreshStop benchmark) | Published FreshStop >30%; foodservice mix pushes best-in-class higher |
| A11 | QSR/coffee layer | R11.5bn (2024), +6.2% p.a. | Site counts × format archetypes; corroborated by Famous Brands (+5.6% revenue) and KFC/FreshStop expansion |
| A12 | Services layer | R4.5bn (2024), +9% p.a. | Car wash, ATM, quick lube, parcel, licensing, advertising. Fastest-growing but smallest base |
| A13 | Site archetype volumes | Metro 300 kl/mth; highway 600 kl/mth; township/rural 150 kl/mth | FRA viability threshold (300 kl), Kalibrate provincial averages (Gauteng 282, Limpopo 206), live listings (130–1,127 kl/mth) |
| A14 | Site archetype store turnover | Metro R800k/mth; highway R1.4m/mth; township R300k/mth | Live listing evidence (R140k–R797k/mth) plus branded-format premium |
| A15 | Labour cost | R8,000/month average fully loaded per FTE | MIBCO Sector 5 minimums plus supervisor loading, UIF, COIDA, leave |
| A16 | Capex | New site R14–20m excl. land; R38–44m incl. land; highway up to R100m; store fit-out R0.8m–R20m+ | Absa, Cyrus Brokers, TopAuto, FreshStop Oaklands (R20m+) |
| A17 | Non-fuel share of gross profit | ~34% (2024) → ~45% (2030) | Derived from A9–A12. Cross-checked against the US benchmark (non-fuel = 30–40% of sales, 60% of GP) — SA is behind, converging |
| A18 | Category revenue split | See §6.1 / §12.3 | Built from published purchase-incidence data, format mix and c-store category economics. No published SA revenue split exists — treat as directional |
| A19 | Shopper archetype shares | See §5.4 | Modelled from published metrics; not from a single syndicated segmentation study |
| A20 | Inflation / rates | CPI 3.2% (2025), 4.4% (2026), 4.0% (2027), 3.2% (2028); repo 7.25% (Sep-2026) | SARB MPC Sep-2026; Treasury 2026 Budget Review |
| A21 | GDP growth | 1.4% (2025), 1.2% (2026), 1.7% (2027), 1.9% (2028) | SARB Sep-2026 (more conservative than Treasury’s 1.6%/2.0%) |
| A22 | Load-shedding | Effectively suspended since mid-May 2025; backup power treated as a permanent opex line | CSIR, Eskom; bp SA commentary on residual outages |
| A23 | EV impact | Immaterial before 2035; traction from ~2040 | Trade Intelligence; NAAMSA NEV 2.8% of sales; ~7,000–10,000 BEV parc; ~445 public charging sites |
| A24 | Primary FMCG convenience channel | ~R265bn (2024); informal R207bn | Derived from published “forecourt = 15% of channel” and R207bn informal |
| A25 | Currency convention | All figures nominal ZAR, VAT-inclusive unless stated (Stats SA convention excludes VAT) | Mixed conventions across sources are noted where material |
12.6 · Sources
Primary market data and trade research
- Trade Intelligence / Nedbank Commercial Banking, Forecourt Retail Report 2025/26 — presented at a Nedbank media briefing, 25 March 2026. Analyst: Nicola Allen (Forecourt Analyst); Andrea Slabber (Insights Lead); Karen Keylock (National Retail Franchising Manager, Nedbank Commercial Banking); economist Crystal Huntley (Nedbank).
- Trade Intelligence, Forecourt & Convenience Report (2023) — R240bn primary convenience market; R188bn informal; forecourt sizing; Lightstone-sourced forecourt counts.
- Trade Intelligence, “Forecourt Retail in South Africa: Fighting for Footfall Beyond the Fuel Pump” (14 July 2025; republished March 2026).
- Kalibrate, “The South African retail fuel market 2024” (4 September 2024) and “The South African retail fuel market” (2021/2024 edition) — provincial site counts, throughput per site, shop turnover per site, brand concentration.
- Wood Mackenzie, South Africa retail fuels long-term outlook (October 2025).
- SAPIA / FTI Consulting, Petroleum Industry Quarterly Review (2024 Q1); SAPIA Annual Report 2023.
Official statistics and government
- Statistics South Africa, Motor trade sales P6343.2 — December 2025 (released 19 Feb 2026), December 2024, April 2025. “Income from fuel sales” and “Income from convenience store sales at filling stations”.
- Statistics South Africa, Retail trade sales P6242.1 — September 2025.
- Central Energy Fund (CEF) Group, fuel price press release and component schedule, 3 December 2025 (effective date), November 2025 cycle.
- Department of Mineral Resources and Energy / Mineral Resources and Petroleum Energy, “Breakdown of petrol, diesel and paraffin prices as at 02 April 2025”; Overview of the Petrol and Diesel Market in South Africa between 2013 and 2022.
- South African Reserve Bank, Statement of the Monetary Policy Committee, September 2026 (repo 7.25%, CPI 4.4%, GDP 1.2%); May and July 2026 statements; Special Occasional Bulletin: Review of administered prices — the petrol price (August 2023).
- National Treasury, 2026 Budget Review, Chapter 2 — Economic Outlook.
- CSIR, Utility-scale power generation statistics in South Africa 2024.
- NAAMSA new-energy vehicle sales data (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 YTD).
- Department of Health, Tobacco Products and Electronic Delivery Systems Control Bill — cabinet approval and late-2025 public consultation.
- National Land Transport Act amendment (e-hailing), gazetted 12 September 2025.
- Motor Industry Bargaining Council (MIBCO) Sector 5 multi-year wage settlement, signed 23 August 2025.
Business and trade media
- Daily Maverick / Business Maverick / DM168 — Neesa Moodley, “Revved for retail: Falling fuel revenue drives forecourt reinvention in South Africa”, 29 March 2026.
- Moneyweb, “SA’s fuel forecourts evolving into ‘lifestyle’ destinations?”, 26 March 2026.
- Bizcommunity, “Convenience retail is saving forecourts from fuel-driven decline”, 26 March 2026.
- Sunday Times / TimesLive — Thabiso Mochiko, “Garage forecourts reinvent convenience stores to survive shrinking fuel margins”, 28 March 2026.
- Engineering News, “Fuel retailers urged to diversify forecourt offerings”, 25 March 2026.
- Supermarket.co.za, “The future of the forecourt is not fuel-led – diversify or decline: Nedbank”, 26 March 2026; “Fuel forecourt retailers set to capture a larger share of the R240bn convenience market”.
- Daily Investor — “Say goodbye to petrol stations as you know them in South Africa” (26 March 2026); “Say goodbye to petrol stations as you know them” (6 June 2026); “The forgotten retail giant taking on Pick n Pay, Woolworths, and SPAR – and winning” (5 November 2025); “The American retail giant already taking on Pick n Pay, Woolworths, and SPAR” (13 November 2025); “Shoprite, Pick n Pay and Woolworths fighting for South Africa’s petrol station forecourts” (17 July 2025); “The brands taking over South African petrol stations” (4 November 2024); “End of petrol stations in South Africa as you know them” (1 March 2026); “Three international giants taking over petrol stations” (4 November 2025).
- Financial Mail / BusinessDay — Adele Shevel, “Fill ‘er up — my belly, I mean”, 15 January 2026.
- BusinessTech — “The biggest and most popular petrol station brands in South Africa” (13 May 2025); “Major shake-up for petrol stations” (15 July 2024); “Premium grocery store taking over Engen petrol stations” (2 September 2026); “Shoprite buys major coffee brand” (1 September 2026); “End of an era still coming for 600 petrol stations” (15 March 2026); “Here is the official petrol price for April” (31 March 2026); “Close of a 25-year chapter for popular coffee chain” (6 September 2026).
- MyBroadband — “Big changes to petrol stations in South Africa” (23 July 2025, EV charger table); “Hybrid and electric car sales increase 88%” (1 September 2026).
- TopAuto — “Petrol station showdown in South Africa” (22 August 2024); “How much it costs to set up your own petrol station” (17 September 2024); “Petrol stations set for big transformation” (7 April 2025).
- IOL — “The forecourt revolution: How SA petrol stations are turning into ultimate retail hubs” (1 June 2026); “R200bn spaza shop economy in SARS’ crosshairs” (16 September 2026).
- African Retail / Newsday — “A new era for petrol stations in South Africa” (17 August 2026); “Convenience Retailing: A Massive Opportunity Close to Home” (Trade Intelligence).
- Modern Marketing, “South Africa’s Forecourt Retailers Are Shifting Their Focus Beyond The Pump” (17 July 2025).
- EWN / The Money Show — Stephen Grootes with Reggie Sibiya (CEO, Fuel Retailers Association), “How petrol stations make money in South Africa’s tight-margin fuel game”, 23 March 2026.
- TimesLive — “Famous Brands’s caffeine rush into Africa”, 23 May 2026.
- Business Insider Africa / Reuters — Shoprite’s acquisition of Vida e Caffè and R&A Cellular (~US$62m / ~R1bn combined), 1–2 September 2026.
- BusinessDay — “Pick n Pay eyes Botswana growth with new convenience stores”, 5 November 2025.
- BusinessExplainer — “Woolworths Bets on Coffee and Forecourts to Fix Its Food Volumes”, 3 September 2026.
- ITWeb — “SA recorded less than 17K e-vehicle sales in 2025” (TransUnion Q4 2025 Mobility Insights); “Gig work surges as South Africa’s e-hailing sector scales up” (24 June 2026).
- Cars.co.za — “SA’s EV sales fell in 2025 (but the total NEV market grew)”, 18 February 2026.
- Moneyweb — “Inside South Africa’s booming e-hailing economy” (27 August 2026; Discovery Bank/Visa SpendTrend 2026).
- Deloitte, Africa Economic Outlook — “South Africa’s economic recovery might be delayed, but not derailed” (June 2026).
- Financial Mail / BusinessDay — “South Africa’s informal economy is becoming a giant”, 28 August 2025.
- Zawya — “Real-time data could bridge South Africa’s retail divide” (8 May 2026).
- Bizcommunity — “Woolies After Dark is now available through Uber Eats” (11 March 2025); “100th Woolworths Foodstop opens in Sandton” (14 July 2025); “First Circle K store opens in SA in partnership with Puma Energy” (25 November 2022).
Company, brand and sector disclosures
- Woolworths Holdings — FY2026 results (52 weeks ended 28 June 2026): group sales R84.5bn (+4.8% cc), Food R54.33bn, Food EBIT R3.7bn, online 7.3% of SA food sales, on-demand +19.6%; “Woolies and Engen Open 100th Foodstop” (14 July 2025).
- Shoprite Holdings — FY2026 results (52 weeks ended 28 June 2026): sales R270.8bn (+7.2%); Sixty60 R25.5bn (+34.5%); Vida e Caffè and R&A Cellular acquisitions.
- Pick n Pay — FY2026 results (52 weeks to 1 March 2026): turnover R120.3bn (+1%); headline loss R386m; TimesLive, 25 May 2026.
- Famous Brands — FY to February 2026: revenue R8.7bn (+5.6%), operating profit R955m (+4.5%).
- SPAR Group — store formats and 2020 fact sheet (SPAR Express: ~125 m², Shell partnership); Reuters on SPAR Gourmet (13 March 2025); Wikipedia SPAR (South Africa) — 3,726 locations (2025), 1,094 SA stores.
- bp Southern Africa — convenience offers pages (Pick n Pay Express, bp Express, Wild Bean Café); May 2025 40-new-site programme and bPOWERd battery rental.
- Puma Energy — South Africa country page (~95 retail sites, ~99 convenience stores, Circle K and OK Express partnerships); “Puma Energy Agrees Forecourt Deal With Circle K in South Africa” (24 November 2022).
- TotalEnergies — South Africa country page (~550 service stations; 700 MW solar).
- Engen Petroleum — Wikipedia (1,040 outlets, 2024); “Engen opens 700th Quickshop & Co store” (Engineering News, 2 August 2024); “Engen reaches new heights with its 365th Café 365” (August 2024); Engen Quickshop & Co private label launch (2020).
- Astron Energy — rebrand milestones (300th site July 2024; 500th rebrand = Oaklands; ~850 target); FreshStop Heidelberg generation store (October 2025); Standard Bank UCount partnership.
- FreshStop — Wikipedia (300+ locations, 2026); Global Convenience, “CEO Joe Boyle on how FreshStop differentiates with food, franchisees and fast service” (2 December 2025); Global Convenience “Best Foodvenience Store in the World 2025” entry, FreshStop Oaklands (R20m+ capex, 35,000 customers/month, 350+ locations, 10 DCs / 5 production facilities / 2 meat-packing plants); Mobility Plaza, “Astron Energy and FreshStop unveil new-generation store in Heidelberg” (24 October 2025).
- Fuel Retailers Association of Southern Africa — Forecourt Focus; NACS partnership since 2019; leaders’ exchange May 2026.
- KFC Africa — 1,200+ SA outlets; site criteria (1,500 m² drive-through, 120–150 m² inline, 65% drive-through); “Next 100 SA” (May 2026).
- Lightstone — Joburg commuter forecourt analysis (March 2025), Engen most visited.
- Absa — service station finance guidance (propco/opco; R10m–R100m development; R2.5m–R15m payable to oil company; R1.2m–R1.5m working capital; up to 10 years of red tape).
- Cyrus Brokers / TopAuto — build cost R14m–R20m excl. land; R38m–R44m incl. land; provincial net-profit and payback table.
- PetroConnect — live service station sale listings (litreage vs store turnover evidence).
- ChargePointSA — Electric Vehicles in South Africa: The Complete 2026 Guide (~445 public charging sites, ~650 chargers, 1,200+ connectors; GridCars ~60%; EV parc ~7,000–10,000).
- Petrol Pulse / safuelprices.co.za / ourpower.co.za / Cartrack — fuel price history and current prices.
- The Automobile Association of South Africa — petrol price breakdown.
- TotalEnergies SA — “Demystifying petrol prices” (R5.59/l petrol and R5.19/l diesel indirect taxes; RAF levy R1.98/l).
- TheFleetNexus (tfn.co.za) — “Petrol Retail Margin Rises by 6.1 c/l” (MIBCO settlement analysis).
- SA-TIED / UNU-WIDER Working Paper 140, Petrol price regulation in South Africa: Is it meeting its intended objectives?
- Acta Commercii — Sartorius & Eitzen, An Examination of the Variables Influencing the Fuel Retail Industry (>370,000 l/month urban profitability threshold; rental and franchise-fee pressure; R10–30m new-site cost).
- SARB Special Occasional Bulletin 2301 (August 2023) — administered petrol prices; forecourt employment +19% and cashiers +52% (2006–2022) against stagnant volumes.
- PwC/Strategy& — South Africa Economic Outlook (November 2023): 60m litres of petrol and diesel consumed daily; diesel 49.0% and petrol 35.1% of fuel products sold; transport 14.4% of the consumer basket; 85.3% of payload moved by road.
- WhoOwnsWhom — Petroleum Industry South Africa: aggregated petroleum manufacturing sales R605.6bn in 2024 (−4.6%), 14.8% of SA manufacturing revenue.
- Mordor Intelligence — South Africa Refined Petroleum Products Market (diesel ~50.32% share 2025; fuel CAGR 1.3% 2024–2029); SA food service market US$10.16bn (2025) → US$20.11bn (2030); ~5,982 fast-food restaurants (May 2025).
- Statista — SA motor trade sales value series; convenience food market outlook; commercial property pricing.
- GeoPoll/Tuucho — South Africa FMCG Report 2025 (channel fragmentation, energy drinks 62% of beverage shoppers, informal-channel rationale).
- Nielsen — Shoppergraphics SA; Global Convenience, “South Africa – the ideal landscape for a thriving convenience retail industry”.
- Accenture / GIBS (2023) — informal retail ~30% of total SA retail; 40–50% of township grocery sales; 58% of sampled informal turnover R5,000–R20,000/month.
- University of Pretoria / IJIRSS — spaza sector studies (150,000+ outlets; R178bn; 17% of township employment).
- TransUnion South Africa, Q4 2025 Mobility Insights Report.
- Discovery Bank / Visa, 2026 SpendTrend Report (2.6bn card transactions 2021–2025; 58% using e-hailing more frequently, 67% in Johannesburg).
- Uber South Africa (Q4-2024 disclosures via News24/Samigration) — 1.4m monthly active riders, 52,000 active drivers/couriers, 30m Uber Eats orders in 2024, gross bookings +18%.
- Bolt South Africa — 500,000+ driver-partners onboarded over a decade, 30m passengers, R3bn invested.
- Trading Economics / global-rates.com / Rand Tools / ooba — SARB repo and prime rate paths.
- OECD, Economic Surveys: South Africa 2025 — electricity sector reform.
- ridbs, Supermarket Overview 2022–2026 — retailer scoreboard, FreshStop 340+ sites.
Disclaimer and confidence statement
This report synthesises published trade research, official statistics, company disclosures and business media as at 30 September 2026. High confidence attaches to: the R40bn (2024) convenience anchor and R48bn (2028) forecast; the 4.5–5.4% growth band; branded-store counts (FreshStop 330–350+, PnP Express 188, OK Express 128, Woolworths Foodstop 101, Seattle 126, 849 supermarket-branded forecourts); fuel brand site counts; the −6.3% 2024 fuel consumption decline; shopper metrics (46% non-fuel, 3.5-minute dwell, 75%/58%/57% category incidence, +83% UCount traffic); macro data (repo 7.25%, CPI 4.4%, GDP 1.2% 2026, 2026 fuel-price shock); and NEV data.
Medium confidence attaches to: the pre-2023 convenience series (re-based by the publisher); retail fuel volumes and revenue (modelled); total non-fuel revenue including QSR and services; the site-count reconciliation; and category-level revenue splits.
Lower confidence / directional only attaches to: shopper archetype shares; the gross-profit split between fuel and non-fuel; site-level P&L archetypes; 2029–2030 forecasts; and township/rural revenue bands. These are labelled Modelled at every occurrence and the assumptions are registered in §12.5.
Where sources conflict, §12.4 states the conflict, the resolution and the figure used. Readers making capital commitments should commission primary site-level research (catchment modelling, store audits, franchisee P&L benchmarking) to validate the archetypes in §8.4 against their own estate.
Prepared 30 September 2026. Companion workbook: SA_Forecourt_Data_Appendix.xlsx.
